Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 16-93-609 - Effect of more than one conviction for certain felonies - Definition(a) Any person who commits murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, rape, § 5-14-103, or aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103, subsequent to March 24, 1983, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102, rape, § 5-14-103, or aggravated robbery, § 5-12-103, shall not be eligible for release on parole by the Post-Prison Transfer Board.(b)(1) Any person who commits a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense subsequent to August 13, 2001, but before January 1, 2025, and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any violent felony offense or any felony sex offense shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board.(2)(A) As used in this subsection, "a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense" means those offenses listed in § 5-4-501(d)(2).(B) Unless the sentencing order expressly designates that the defendant was sentenced under this section, "a violent felony offense or any felony sex offense" does not include residential burglary, § 5-39-201, committed before April 1, 2015, unless the defendant was sentenced on or after May 24, 2022.(c) A person who commits the offense of possession of firearms by certain persons, § 5-73-103, in which the offense is under § 5-73-103(c)(1), after April 27, 2021, is not eligible for parole.(d)(1) Any person who commits a parole-ineligible felony on or after January 1, 2024, but before January 1, 2025, is not eligible for release on parole.(2) As used in this subsection, "parole-ineligible felony" means the same as a felony ineligible to receive earned release credits as defined in § 16-93-1802.Amended by Act 2023, No. 659,§ 185, eff. 1/1/2024.Amended by Act 2023, No. 683,§ 2, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by Act 2021, No. 946,§ 1, eff. 4/27/2021.Acts 1983, No. 772, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-2807.1; Acts 2001, No. 1805, § 1.