Ark. Code § 16-4-101
Current with all legislation passed during the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 16-4-101 - Personal jurisdiction of Arkansas courts
A.Definition of "Person". As used in this section, "person" includes an individual or his or her executor, administrator, or other personal representative, or a corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal or commercial entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of this state and whether or not organized under the laws of this state.
B.Personal Jurisdiction.The courts of this state shall have personal jurisdiction of all persons, and all causes of action or claims for relief, to the maximum extent permitted by the due process of law clause of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.
C.Service. When the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, service may be made either within or outside this state.
D.Inconvenient Forum. When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.
Acts 1963, No. 101, § 1; 1975, No. 252, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 27-2502; Acts 1993, No. 7, § 1; 1995, No. 486, § 1.