Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-123-501 - Directors(a)(1) The board of directors of any levee district embracing lands in four (4) or more counties shall consist of one (1) director for every one hundred thousand (100,000) acres, and for a fraction or more than fifty thousand (50,000) acres, of lands on which taxes are assessed by the district in each of the respective counties. However, any county which has more than one hundred thousand (100,000) acres and less than one hundred fifty thousand (150,000) acres embraced in any levee district, subject to a levee tax, shall have two (2) levee directors.(2) This subsection is not intended to cut short the term of any member of the board of directors of any levee district, but is intended to eliminate the requirement that any county having lands embraced in a levee district under this section of which are not assessed for levee taxes have one (1) levee director, provided that provision is only to be eliminated upon the expiration of the term of the levee director or if a vacancy occurs in that levee director's office prior to the expiration of his term, that position shall then be abolished.(b)(1) The Governor shall appoint directors in conformity to this section for existing districts, who shall serve for a term of four (4) years and until their successors are elected and qualified.(2) On the first Monday in November 1933 and every (4) years thereafter, one (1) director shall be elected from each county or division, as the case may be, in the manner provided by law, who shall serve for a term of four (4) years and until his successor is elected and qualified.(c) Any resident of a county whose lands are embraced in any levee district and is otherwise eligible to serve as a levee director shall not be required to reside in the land embraced in the levee district division of the county.(d) The directors shall organize by electing one (1) of their number as president.(e) They shall also employ other officers and employees as are necessary in the discretion of the board.(f) The new board shall be the legal successor to the old.Acts 1929, No. 75, §§ 1-4; Pope's Dig., §§ 4592-4595; Acts 1981, No. 968, §§ 1, 2; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 21-644 -- 21-647.