Ark. Code § 14-88-203
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 14-88-203 - Petition and notice
(a)
(1)
(A) When persons claiming to be a majority in value, as shown by the last county assessment of the owners of real property, in the whole or any part, of any city or incorporated town, file with the city or town clerk or recorder a petition for the organization of an improvement district for any purposes authorized by § 14-88-202, it shall be the duty of the city or town clerk or recorder to give notice that the petition will be heard at a meeting of the governing body of the city or town named in the notice, which will be held more than thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition.
(B) A petition under this section shall contain a bold heading stating that a signature on the petition is a vote to create the district.
(2) The notice shall be published one (1) time a week for two (2) weeks, the last insertion to be not less than seven (7) days before the date fixed for the hearing, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county and, if available, on the website of the county or of the Secretary of State.
(b) The mayor, if he sees fit, may call a special meeting of the governing body for the purpose of hearing the petition. The called meeting shall be held not less than fifteen (15) days after the date of the call, and the notice of the hearing thereat shall be published for the time and in the manner prescribed in subdivision (a)(2) of this section.
(c) The notice may be in the following form:
Click here to view form.
(d) The petition may limit the cost of the improvement either to a fixed sum or to a percentage of the assessed value of the real property in the district.
Amended by Act 2019, No. 1025,§ 1, eff. 7/24/2019.
Acts 1929, No. 64, § 2; 1935, No. 145, § 1; Pope's Dig., § 7281; Acts 1967, No. 163, § 2; 1969, No. 290, § 1; A.S.A. 1947, § 20-104.