Ark. Code § 14-56-412
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-56-412 - Powers and duties of commission
(a)Generally.The planning commission shall have the duty and function of promoting public interest in, and understanding of, the long-term coordinated municipal planning.
(b)Comprehensive Studies.The commission shall prepare a work program and make comprehensive studies of the present conditions and the probable future growth of the municipality and its neighboring territory.
(c)Planning Area Map.The commission shall prepare and maintain a map showing the general location of streets, public ways, and public property and the boundaries of the area within the territorial jurisdiction for which it will prepare plans, ordinances, and regulations. The map shall be known as the planning area map.
(d)Plans of Area.Following preparation of the planning area map, the planning commission may prepare plans for all, or any portion of, the area encompassed by the map, which may consist of maps, plats, charts, diagrams, and necessary documents and descriptive matter. The plans may include, but shall not be limited to:
(1) A master street plan;
(2) A land use plan; and
(3) A community facilities plan.
(e)Implementation of Plans.In order to promote, regulate, and control development, and to protect the various elements of the plans, the commission, after adoption of appropriate plans as provided, may prepare and transmit to the legislative body such ordinances and regulations as are deemed necessary to carry out the intent of the plans, or of parts thereof.
(f)
(1)Referral to Planning Commission. After adoption and filing as provided of a plan, no public way, ground, or open space; public building or structure; publicly or privately owned public utility line or terminal or transportation line or terminal; or public development or redevelopment or renewal project shall be acquired, constructed, or authorized unless such a project, proposal, or development has been submitted to the commission for review, recommendation, and approval as to its conformity with the plan.
(2) The commission's disapproval of a proposal submitted to it may be overruled only by a recorded vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the full membership of the submitting or authorizing body.
(3) Failure of the commission to act within sixty (60) days of the submission of the proposal shall be deemed approval unless further time is allowed by the submitting public board, commission, or body.
(g)Referral to Bodies Responsible for Land Acquisition.After adoption and filing as provided of a community facilities plan or a master street plan, no parcel of land indicated by the plan which lies within the bounds of a proposed public use facility or mapped street shall be privately developed until the public board, commission, or body having jurisdiction or financial responsibility for the reserved area shall have refused to execute a written option or to file suit for condemnation to acquire the area. This refusal shall be given by the public board, commission, or body within one (1) year of the date the action is requested by the property owner. This procedure may be enforced for the specified one (1) year period by the refusal to issue building permits or by other methods. However, it may be enforced only in cases where regulations governing the development and subdivision of land do not apply.
(h)Public Improvement Program.The commission may prepare, annually, a program for an appropriate period, recommending a coordinated program of capital expenditures for public improvements. For the purpose of preparing this program, the commission may request and receive information concerning public improvements from all public officials and public bodies.
(i)Recommendations and Reports.The commission may make recommendations and reports to the public and to public and private agencies.
(j)Surveys.The commission may enter upon land to make examinations and surveys and to maintain necessary monuments and markers thereon.
(k)Funds and Personnel.The commission may receive and spend funds from federal, state, county, municipal, and other public and private sources, may contract with respect thereto, and may hire a staff and contract for consultant services.
Acts 1957, No. 186, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-2827.