Ark. Code § 14-48-117
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 14-48-117 - Powers and duties of city administrator
The city administrator shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To the extent that such authority is vested in him or her through ordinance enacted by the board of directors, he or she may supervise and control all administrative departments, agencies, offices, and employees;
(2) He or she shall represent the board in the enforcement of all obligations in favor of the city or its inhabitants which are imposed by law or under the terms of any public utility franchise upon any public utility;
(3) He or she may inquire into the conduct of any municipal office, department, or agency which is subject to the control of the board. In this connection, he or she shall be given unrestricted access to the records and files of any office, department, or agency and may require written reports, statements, audits, and other information from the executive head of the office, department, or agency;
(4)
(A) He or she shall nominate, subject to confirmation by the board, persons to fill all vacancies at any time occurring in any office, employment, board, authority, or commission to which the board's appointive power extends.
(B)
(i) He or she may remove from office all officials and employees, including without limitation, members of any board, authority, or commission who, under existing or future laws, whether applicable to cities under the mayor-council, manager, or commission form of government, may be removed by the city's legislative body.
(ii)
(a) Removal by the city administrator shall be approved by the board.
(b) When, under the statute applicable to any specific employment or office, the incumbent may be removed only upon the vote of a specified majority of the city's legislative body, the removal of the person by the city administrator may be confirmed only upon the vote of the specified majority of the board members.
(C) However, this subdivision (4) does not apply to offices and employments controlled by any civil service or merit plan lawfully in effect in the city;
(5)
(A) To the extent that and under such regulations as by ordinance the board may prescribe:
(i) He or she may contract for and purchase, or issue purchase authorizations for, supplies, materials, and equipment for the various offices, departments, and agencies of the city government, and he or she may contract for, or authorize contracts for, services to be rendered to the city or for the construction of municipal improvements. In this connection, the board shall by ordinance establish a maximum amount, and each contract, purchase, or authorization exceeding the amount so established shall be effected after competitive bidding as required in § 14-48-129;
(ii) He or she may approve for payment out of funds previously appropriated for that purpose or disapprove any bills, debts, or liabilities asserted as claims against the city. The board shall by ordinance establish in that connection a maximum amount, and the payment or disapproval of each bill, debt, or liability exceeding that amount shall require the confirmation of the board or of a committee of directors created by the board for that purpose;
(iii) He or she may sell or exchange any municipal supplies, materials, or equipment. However, the board shall by ordinance establish a maximum value above which no item or lot designated to be disposed of as one (1) unit of supplies, materials, or equipment shall be sold or exchanged without competitive bidding unless the city administrator shall certify in writing that in his or her opinion the fair market value of the item or lot is less than the amount established by the ordinance as prescribed; and
(iv) He or she may transfer to any office, department, or agency or he or she may transfer from any office, department, or agency to another office, department, or agency any materials and equipment.
(B) For the purpose of assisting the city administrator in transactions arising under subdivisions (5)(A)(i)-(iii) of this section, the board may appoint one (1) or more committees to be selected from its membership. In the alternative, the board may create one (1) or more offices or departments to be composed of personnel approved by the city administrator. If, for such purposes, the board shall create any new office or department, the person appointed to fill the office or to head the department shall be responsible to the city administrator and act under his or her direction;
(6) He or she shall prepare the municipal budget annually and submit it to the board for its approval or disapproval and be responsible for its administration after adoption;
(7) He or she shall prepare and submit to the board within sixty (60) days after the end of each fiscal year a complete report on the finances and administrative activities of the city during the fiscal year;
(8) He or she shall keep the board advised of the financial condition and future needs of the city and make such recommendations as to him or her may seem desirable;
(9) He or she shall sign all municipal warrants when authorized by the board to do so;
(10) He or she shall have all powers except those involving the exercise of sovereign authority, which under statutes applicable to municipalities under the mayor-council form of government or under ordinances and resolutions of the city in effect at the time of its reorganization may be vested in the mayor;
(11) He or she shall perform such additional duties and exercise such additional powers as may by ordinance be lawfully delegated to him or her by the board; and
(12) He or she shall be the executive officer of the boards of improvement and shall supervise under the direction of those boards all work done by them.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 878,§ 13, eff. 8/1/2017.
Amended by Act 2017, No. 878,§ 12, eff. 8/1/2017.
* * *