Ark. Code § 14-47-140
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-47-140 - Powers and duties of mayor
(a)
(1) Any municipality organized and operating under the city manager form of government may authorize the mayor of the municipality to have the following duties and powers by ordinance or by a majority of the qualified electors of the municipality by petition:
* * *
(a) The approval of a majority of the members of the municipal board of directors; or
(b) Override by a two-thirds vote of the members of the municipal board of directors;
(D) The power to remove the city manager, subject to:
(i) The approval of a majority of the members of the municipal board of directors; or
(ii) Override by a two-thirds vote of the members of the municipal board of directors;
(E) The power to prepare and submit to the municipal board of directors for its approval the annual municipal budget;
(F) The power to hire the city attorney, subject to:
(i) The approval of a majority of the members of the municipal board of directors; or
(ii) Override by a two-thirds vote of the members of the municipal board of directors; and
(G) The power to remove the city attorney, subject to:
(i) The approval of a majority of the members of the municipal board of directors; or
(ii) Override by a two-thirds vote of the members of the municipal board of directors.
(2) If the ordinance under subdivision (a)(1) of this section is adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members of the municipal board of directors or the petition under subdivision (a)(1) of this section is approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the municipality, the mayor shall have the powers and duties authorized under subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
(3)
(A) Subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to offices and employments controlled by any civil service or merit plan lawfully in effect in the municipality.
(B) In municipalities that maintain district courts, the district court judge and the district court clerk shall be elected and appointed in the manner prescribed by law.
(4) A mayor who has the duties and powers authorized under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be compensated with salary and benefits comparable to the salary and benefits of an official or employee of the municipality with similar executive duties and powers.
(b) If called by petition of the qualified electors of the municipality, the special election under this section shall comply with the following:
(1) A petition under subsection (a) of this section shall be filed with the clerk of the city;
(2) Each signature on a petition filed shall have been signed within one hundred eighty (180) days prior to filing;
(3) The clerk of the city shall note on the petition the date and time filed; and
(4) If a petition contains the signatures of electors equal in number to fifteen percent (15%) of the number of ballots cast for the mayor in the last mayoral election, or if the mayor is not directly elected, for the director position receiving the highest number of votes in the last general election, then the clerk of the city shall deliver the petitions to the mayor who shall by proclamation submit the question to the electors at a special election, provided that:
(A) The clerk of the city shall verify the number of signatures and the authenticity of the signatures on the petition within ten (10) days of the date they are filed;
(B) If there are insufficient signatures on the petition, the petitioners shall not receive an extension for the petition; and
(C) If there is a sufficient number of signatures on the petition but the clerk of the city is unable to verify the required number of signatures and the authenticity of the signatures, then the petitioners shall be given ten (10) days to provide a sufficient number of verified signatures.
(c) The proclamation submitting the question under subsection (a) of this section to the qualified electors of the municipality shall be issued within three (3) working days of the date the clerk of the city verifies the number of signatures on the petition or within three (3) working days of the date a referendum ordinance is passed by the municipal board of directors.
(d) The special election shall be held at the next special election date under § 7-11-205 after the ordinance is filed.
(e)
(1) If two (2) or more groups file petitions seeking a special election under subsection (a) of this section and the petition filed first is declared insufficient, then the city clerk shall determine the sufficiency of the petition that was filed next in time.
(2) Upon a declaration that a petition is sufficient and first in time, then a petition filed after the first sufficient petition and before the special election shall be deemed moot and shall be destroyed.
(f) If an election held under subsection (a) of this section results in the adoption of the question under subsection (a) of this section, then the adopted question shall not be presented again to the electors for a period of four (4) years from the date of the election.
(g) If an election held under subsection (a) of this section results in the failure to adopt the question under subsection (a) of this section, then the failed question shall not be presented again to the electors for a period of two (2) years from the date of the election.
(h) Notice of the election shall be given by the clerk of the city by one (1) publication in a newspaper having general circulation within the city not less than ten (10) calendar days before the election.
(i) Within thirty (30) calendar days after completion of the tabulation of the votes, the mayor of the city shall proclaim the results of the election by issuing a proclamation and publishing it one (1) time in a newspaper having general circulation within the city.
* * *