Ark. Code § 14-47-140
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-47-140 - Powers and duties of mayor
(a)
(1) Any municipality organized and operating under the city manager form of government may authorize the mayor of the municipality to have the following duties and powers by ordinance or by a majority of the qualified electors of the municipality by petition:
* * *
(ii) Override by a two-thirds vote of the members of the municipal board of directors.
(2) If the ordinance under subdivision (a)(1) of this section is adopted by a two-thirds vote of the members of the municipal board of directors or the petition under subdivision (a)(1) of this section is approved by a majority of the qualified electors of the municipality, the mayor shall have the powers and duties authorized under subdivision (a)(1) of this section.
(3)
(A) Subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) of this section do not apply to offices and employments controlled by any civil service or merit plan lawfully in effect in the municipality.
(B) In municipalities that maintain district courts, the district court judge and the district court clerk shall be elected and appointed in the manner prescribed by law.
(4) A mayor who has the duties and powers authorized under subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be compensated with salary and benefits comparable to the salary and benefits of an official or employee of the municipality with similar executive duties and powers.
(b) If called by petition of the qualified electors of the municipality, the special election under this section shall comply with the following:
(1) A petition under subsection (a) of this section shall be filed with the clerk of the city;
(2) Each signature on a petition filed shall have been signed within one hundred eighty (180) days prior to filing;
(3) The clerk of the city shall note on the petition the date and time filed; and
(4) If a petition contains the signatures of electors equal in number to fifteen percent (15%) of the number of ballots cast for the mayor in the last mayoral election, or if the mayor is not directly elected, for the director position receiving the highest number of votes in the last general election, then the clerk of the city shall deliver the petitions to the mayor who shall by proclamation submit the question to the electors at a special election, provided that:
(A) The clerk of the city shall verify the number of signatures and the authenticity of the signatures on the petition within ten (10) days of the date they are filed;
(B) If there are insufficient signatures on the petition, the petitioners shall not receive an extension for the petition; and
(C) If there is a sufficient number of signatures on the petition but the clerk of the city is unable to verify the required number of signatures and the authenticity of the signatures, then the petitioners shall be given ten (10) days to provide a sufficient number of verified signatures.
* * *