Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-40-1201 - Petition for consolidation(a)(1)(A) Beginning July 1, 1995, when the inhabitants of any city or incorporated town adjoining or contiguous to another smaller municipal corporation of any class in the same county shall desire that the city or incorporated town annex to it or consolidate with it the smaller municipal corporation, they may apply, by a petition in writing signed by a number of qualified electors from each of the municipal corporations equal to not less than fifteen percent (15%) of the total vote cast for the office of mayor in the respective city or town in the last preceding general election, to the city or town council of the larger municipal corporation.(B) Municipal corporations separated by a river shall be deemed contiguous.(2) The petition shall: (A) Describe the municipal corporations to be consolidated; and(B) Name the persons authorized to act in behalf of the petitioners presenting the petition as provided in this section.(3)(A) Beginning July 1, 1995, the petitions shall be filed with the city clerk or town recorder of each municipal corporation, who shall determine the sufficiency of the petitions in each municipality.(B)(i) If any petition is determined insufficient, he or she shall notify the petitioners in writing without delay, and the petitioners shall be permitted ten (10) days from the notification to solicit additional signatures or to prove any rejected signatures.(ii) If the city clerk or town recorder of the respective municipalities decides the petitions are sufficient, he or she each shall notify the petitioners in writing and shall present the petitions to the city or town council of the larger municipal corporation.(b)(1)(A) When the petition is presented to the council, the council shall pass an ordinance in favor of the annexation and approving and ratifying the petition.(B) If the council fails to pass the ordinance required under subdivision (b)(1)(A) of this section, then any interested party may apply for a writ of mandamus to require the performance of the requirement.(2) In that event, it shall be the duty of the persons named in the petition authorized to act in behalf of the petitioners to file the petition, together with a certified copy of the ordinance, in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the municipal corporations are situated.Acts 1913, No. 318, § 1; C. & M. Dig., § 7471; Pope's Dig., § 9504; A.S.A. 1947, § 19-310; Acts 1995, No. 806, § 1; 1995, No. 1333, § 1; 1997, No. 214, § 1; 2003, No. 1171, § 1.