Ark. Code § 14-362-104
Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-362-104 - Authority as public corporation
(a) Each authority when created, and the members thereof, shall constitute a public corporation and, as such, shall have perpetual succession, may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and have and use a common seal.
(b) The exercise of the powers and performance of duties provided for in this chapter by each authority and its officers, agents, and employees are:
(1) Public and governmental functions; and
(2) Exercised for a public purpose and matters of public necessity.
(c)
(1) It is the public policy of the State of Arkansas that an authority created under this chapter and the directors and employees of the authority are immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that the damages may be covered by liability insurance.
(2) An authority created under this chapter is immune from a tort action resulting from an act or omission of its directors, employees, or agents.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 769,§ 3, eff. 8/1/2023.
Amended by Act 2023, No. 769,§ 2, eff. 8/1/2023.
Acts 1968 (1st Ex. Sess.), No. 17, § 3; A.S.A. 1947, § 74-218.