Ark. Code § 14-14-913
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 14-14-913 - Adoption and amendment of resolutions
(a) A county resolution or amendment to a resolution may be introduced only by a justice of the peace of the county.
(b) No resolution or amendment to a resolution passed by a county quorum court shall contain more than one (1) comprehensive topic and shall be styled "Be It Resolved by the Quorum Court of the County of ..............., State of Arkansas That:".
(c) No county resolution shall be revised or amended, or the provisions thereof extended or conferred, by references to its title only, but so much thereof as is revised, amended, extended, or conferred shall be reenacted and published at length.
(d) A proposed resolution must be read and adopted by a majority vote of the whole number of justices comprising a quorum court. On the passage of every resolution or amendment to an existing resolution, the yeas and nays shall be called and recorded in the minutes of the meeting.
(e) Resolutions or an amendment to an existing resolution may be introduced and adopted in a single meeting of the quorum court.
(f) Upon passage, all resolutions or amendments to existing resolutions shall be entered into the records of the quorum court. Publication of resolutions shall not be required except where publication is specified in the resolution adopted by a court.
(g) All resolutions shall be immediately effective unless a delayed effective date is specified.
(h) The power of veto shall not apply to the adoption of resolutions or amendments to resolutions.
Acts 1977, No. 742, § 93; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-4010.