Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-14-911 - Veto of ordinances or amendments(a)Authority to Veto. The county judge of each county shall preside over the county quorum court with the power of veto.(b)Limitations of Veto. The power of veto shall be limited to the total text of an ordinance or amendment to an existing ordinance, and this veto power shall not be construed to permit the veto of any single part, section, or line item of any ordinance or amendment. The power of veto shall not apply to measures enacted through the provisions of initiative and referendum.(c)Time Limitations for Veto. The veto of any ordinance of a general or permanent nature must be exercised within seven (7) calendar days after passage by a quorum court.(d)Procedure and Authentication of Veto. The veto of any ordinance or amendment of a general or permanent nature shall be authenticated by the county judge and shall be demonstrated by the filing of a written statement of the reasons of veto with the county clerk.(e)Notification of Veto. Upon filing of the written notification of veto by the county judge, the county clerk shall immediately provide written notification to each member of the quorum court and provide each member with a copy of the veto statement filed by the judge.(f)Suspension of Force. No ordinance vetoed shall have any force or validity unless, at the next regular meeting after the filing of the veto statement, the quorum court shall exercise its power to override a veto pursuant to Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, § 4.Acts 1977, No. 742, § 91; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-4008.