Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-14-708 - Subordinate service districts generally(a)Authority to Establish. Subordinate service districts to provide one (1) or more of the services authorized to be provided by county governments may be established, operated, altered, combined, enlarged, reduced, or abolished by the county quorum court by ordinance.(b)Area Served. A subordinate service district may include all, or any part, of the jurisdictional areas of county government. Two (2) or more county governments may create a joint subordinate service district by interlocal agreement.(c)Purposes of District. A subordinate service district is defined as a county service organization established to provide one (1) or more county services or additions to county services and financed from revenues secured from within the designated service area through the levy and collection of service charges. These districts may be created for the following purposes: (1) Emergency services, including ambulance services, civil defense services, and fire prevention and protection services;(2) Solid waste services, including recycling services, and solid waste collection and disposal services;(3) Water, sewer, and other utility services, including sanitary and storm sewers and sewage treatment services, water supply and distribution services, water course, drainage, irrigation, and flood control services; and(4) Transportation services, including roads, bridges, airports and aviation services, ferries, wharves, docks, and other marine services, parking services, and public transportation services.(d)Financing. Notwithstanding any provisions of law requiring uniform taxation within a county, a quorum court, by ordinance, may establish subordinate service districts and levy service charges to provide and finance any county service or function which a county is otherwise authorized to undertake.Acts 1981, No. 874, § 1; 1983, No. 233, § 2; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-4109.