Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-14-1001 - County court generally(a)Courts of Record. The county court shall be a court of record and shall keep just and faithful records of its proceedings.(b)Seal of the Court. The county court of each county shall preserve and keep a seal with such emblems and devices as the court deems proper. The seal shall be clear and legible and capable of photographic reproduction. The impression of the seal of the court by stamp shall be sufficient sealing in all cases in which sealing is required.(c)Establishment of Office. The county judge shall maintain an office in a county building at the county seat. The office shall be open to the public during normal business hours. However, in counties having more than one (1) county seat or judicial district, the county court may prescribe the times and places the offices shall be open to the public for the transaction of county business.(d)Term of the County Court. The terms of the county courts shall be held at the times that are prescribed for holding the supervisor's courts or may otherwise be prescribed by law. There shall be no adjournment of county courts, but the courts shall be deemed in recess when not engaged in the transaction of county business. In counties having more than one (1) judicial district, the county court shall be concurrently in session in each district.(e)Disqualification of Judges. Whenever a judge of the county may be disqualified for presiding in any cause pending in his or her court, he or she shall certify the facts to the Governor, who shall thereupon commission a special judge to preside in the cause during the time the disqualification may continue or until the cause may be fully disposed of.Amended by Act 2013, No. 469,§ 1, eff. 8/16/2013.Acts 1977, No. 742, § 81; 1979, No. 413, § 19; A.S.A. 1947, § 17-3904; Acts 2005, No. 1227, § 1.