Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 14-284-120 - Alteration of plans and specifications(a) The commissioners may at any time alter the plans and specifications, which shall be filed with the county court. Notice of the filing shall be given by publication for two (2) weeks in some newspaper issued and having a bona fide circulation in the county.(b) If by reason of a change of plans the board of commissioners deems that the assessment of benefits has become inequitable, it shall direct the assessors to make a reassessment. If any property owner deems that by reason of the change of plans his assessment has become inequitable, he may, within two (2) weeks after the last publication of the notice, petition the board to order a reassessment. The decision of the board upon his petition shall be final unless an appeal is taken within ten (10) days to the county court. In case of a reassessment, the reassessment shall be filed, advertised, and equalized as provided for in the original assessment.Acts 1939, No. 183, § 16; A.S.A. 1947, § 20-916.