Ark. Code § 14-1-606
Current with legislation from 2024 effective through May 3, 2024.
Section 14-1-606 - Ownership of digital asset mining business by prohibited foreign-party-controlled business prohibited - definitions - penalty - reporting
* * *
(1) "Interest" means an ownership interest of greater than zero percent (0%);
(2) "Prohibited foreign-party-controlled business" means a digital asset mining business in which a prohibited foreign party owns an interest; and
(3) "Prohibited foreign party" means:
(A) A citizen, resident, or agent of a country subject to § 126.1 of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, 22 C.F.R. § 120.1 et seq., as existing on January 1, 2024;
(B) A foreign government formed within a country subject to § 126.1 of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, 22 C.F.R. § 120.1 et seq., as existing on January 1, 2024;
(C) A party other than an individual or a government that is created or organized under the laws of a foreign government within a country subject to § 126.1 of the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, 22 C.F.R. § 120.1 et seq., as existing on January 1, 2024;
(D) Any party other than an individual or a government:
(i) That is created or organized under the laws of any state; and
(ii) In which a significant interest or substantial control is directly or indirectly held or is capable of being exercised by:
(a) An individual referred to in subdivision (a)(3)(A) of this section;
(b) A foreign government referred to in subdivision (a)(3)(B) of this section;
(c) A party referred to in subdivision (a)(3)(C) of this section; or
(d) A combination of the individuals, parties, or governments referred to in this subdivision (a)(3)(D)(ii);
(E) An Entity of Particular Concern designated by the United States Department of State; or
* * *
(1) A prohibited foreign-party-controlled business in operation before the effective date of this act shall have three hundred sixty-five (365) calendar days from the effective date of this act for the prohibited foreign party to divest all interest in the digital asset mining business.
(2) If a prohibited foreign party fails to divest all interest in the digital asset mining business under subdivision (c)(1) of this section, the Attorney General may commence an action in a circuit court with proper jurisdiction under subsection (e) of this section.
(d) Upon request of a person or upon receipt of information that leads the Attorney General to believe that a violation of this section may exist, the Attorney General may conduct an investigation that includes without limitation:
(1) Receiving sworn statements; and
(2) Issuing subpoenas to compel the:
(A) Testimony of witnesses subpoenaed before him or her; and
(B) Production of records and other documents under § 25-16-705.
(e)
(1) If as a result of an investigation under subsection (d) of this section the Attorney General concludes that a violation of this section has occurred, the Attorney General may order a prohibited foreign party to divest all interest in the digital asset mining business within three hundred sixty-five (365) calendar days.
(2) If the prohibited foreign party fails to divest all interest in the digital asset mining business within three hundred sixty five (365) calendar days, the Attorney General may commence an action in a circuit court with proper jurisdiction over the digital asset mining business.
(3)
(A) If the circuit court finds that a violation of this section has occurred, the circuit court shall issue an order for the digital asset mining business to be sold through judicial foreclosure.
(B) The proceeds of the sale under subdivision (e)(3)(A) of this section shall be disbursed to the lienholders, in order of priority, except for liens that under the terms of the sale are to remain.
(C) If the assets of the digital asset mining business include real property, the Attorney General shall promptly record a copy of the following in the local land records:
(i) Upon commencement, notice of the pendency of the action under subdivision (c)(2) or subdivision (e)(2) of this section; and
* * *