Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 12-75-128 - Emergency responders - Immunities and exemptions(a) All functions under this chapter and all other activities relating to emergency management are declared to be governmental functions.(b) No emergency responder, except in cases of willful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, when complying with or reasonably attempting to comply with this chapter, or any other rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this section or pursuant to any ordinance relating to blackout or other precautionary measures enacted by any political subdivision of the state, shall be liable for the death of or injury to persons, or for damage to property, as a result of any such activity.(c) The immunity in subsection (b) of this section shall extend to both emergency responders who are employees and to qualified emergency responders who are volunteers.(d) The provisions of this section shall not affect the right of any person to receive benefits to which he or she would otherwise be entitled to under this chapter, under the Workers' Compensation Law, § 11-9-101 et seq., or under the retirement system laws of Arkansas nor the right of any such person to receive any benefits or compensation under any act of the United States Congress.(e)(1) Any requirement for a license to practice any professional, mechanical, or other skill does not apply to any authorized emergency management worker who in the course of performing his or her duties as an emergency management worker practices the professional, mechanical, or other skill during an emergency.(2)(A) Subdivision (e)(1) of this section does not apply to a license issued to a health practitioner, as defined in § 12-87-102.(B) However, a health practitioner license issued by another state is recognized in this state to the extent provided under this chapter, the Interstate Civil Defense and Disaster Compact, § 12-76-101 et seq., the Uniform Emergency Volunteer Health Practitioners Act, § 12-87-101 et seq., and other laws of this state.(f) Any emergency responder performing emergency preparedness services at any place in this state pursuant to agreements, compacts, or arrangements for mutual aid and assistance, to which the state or a political subdivision of the state is a party, shall possess the same powers, duties, immunities, and privileges he or she would ordinarily possess if performing his or her duties in the state, province, or political subdivision of the state or province in which normally employed or rendering services.(g)(1) An emergency responder is not required by this chapter to possess a license, certificate, permit, or other official recognition for his or her expertise in a particular field or area of knowledge.(2) However, to the extent that an emergency responder engages in a professional activity that by law requires a license, certificate, permit, or other official recognition in order to engage in the professional activity, the emergency responder shall possess the appropriate professional license, certificate, permit, or other official recognition.Acts 1973, No. 511, § 16; 1981, No. 891, § 4; A.S.A. 1947, § 11-1949; Acts 2005, No. 1962, § 53; 2007, No. 197, § 19; 2009, No. 165, §§ 49-52; 2009, No. 432, § 2.