Ark. Code § 12-12-903
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 12-12-903 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Adjudication of guilt" or other words of similar import mean a:
* * *
(i) Engage or attempt to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained twelve (12) years of age;
(ii) Knowingly engage or attempt to engage in a sexual act with another person who has not attained twelve (12) years of age; or
(iii) Knowingly engage or attempt to engage in a sexual act under the circumstances described in subdivisions (3)(A) and (B) of this section with another person who has attained twelve (12) years of age but has not attained sixteen (16) years of age and is at least four (4) years younger than the alleged offender;
(4) "Change of address" or other words of similar import mean a change of residence or a change for more than thirty (30) days of temporary domicile, change of location of employment, education or training, or any other change that alters where a sex offender regularly spends a substantial amount of time;
(5) "Criminal justice agency" means a government agency or any subunit thereof which is authorized by law to perform the administration of criminal justice and which allocates more than one-half (1/2) of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice;
(6) "Local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction" means the:
(A) Chief law enforcement officer of the municipality in which a sex offender:
(i) Resides or expects to reside;
(ii) Is employed; or
(iii) Is attending an institution of training or education; or
(B) County sheriff, if:
(i) The municipality does not have a chief law enforcement officer; or
(ii) A sex offender resides or expects to reside, is employed, or is attending an institution of training or education in an unincorporated area of a county;
* * *
(C) Leads to clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning;
(D) Is stable over time;
(E) Has its onset in adolescence or early adulthood;
(F) Is not better accounted for as a manifestation or consequence of another mental disorder; and
(G) Is not due to the direct physiological effects of a substance or a general medical condition;
(9) "Predatory" describes an act directed at a stranger or a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization of that person or individuals over whom that person has control;
(10)
(A) "Residency" means the place where a person lives notwithstanding that there may be an intent to move or return at some future date to another place.
(B) "Residency" also includes:
(i) A place of employment;
(ii) A place of training;
(iii) A place of education; or
(iv) A temporary residence or domicile in which a person resides for an aggregate of five (5) or more consecutive days during a calendar year;
(11) "Sentencing court" means the judge of the court that sentenced the sex offender for the sex offense;
(12)
(A) "Sex offender" means a person who is adjudicated guilty of a sex offense or acquitted on the grounds of mental disease or defect of a sex offense.
(B) Unless otherwise specified, "sex offender" includes those individuals classified by the court as a sexually dangerous person;
(13)
(A) "Sex offense" includes, but is not limited to:
(i) The following offenses:
(a) Rape, § 5-14-103;
(b) Sexual indecency with a child, § 5-14-110 , if the offense is a felony;
(c) Sexual assault in the first degree, § 5-14-124;
(d) Sexual assault in the second degree, § 5-14-125;
(e) Sexual assault in the third degree, § 5-14-126;
(f) Sexual assault in the fourth degree, § 5-14-127;
(g) Incest, § 5-26-202;
(h) Engaging children in sexually explicit conduct for use in visual or print medium, § 5-27-303;
(i) Transportation of minors for prohibited sexual conduct, § 5-27-305;
(j) Employing or consenting to the use of a child in a sexual performance, § 5-27-402;
(k) Pandering or possessing visual or print medium depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child, § 5-27-304;
* * *