Ark. Code § 12-12-903
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 12-12-903 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Adjudication of guilt" or other words of similar import mean a:
* * *
(A) Chief law enforcement officer of the municipality in which a sex offender:
(i) Resides or expects to reside;
(ii) Is employed; or
(iii) Is attending an institution of training or education; or
(B) County sheriff, if:
(i) The municipality does not have a chief law enforcement officer; or
(ii) A sex offender resides or expects to reside, is employed, or is attending an institution of training or education in an unincorporated area of a county;
(7) "Mental abnormality" means a congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminally sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons;
(8) "Personality disorder" means an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that:
(A) Deviates markedly from the expectation of the person's culture;
(B) Is pervasive and inflexible across a broad range of personal and social situations;
(C) Leads to clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning;
(D) Is stable over time;
(E) Has its onset in adolescence or early adulthood;
(F) Is not better accounted for as a manifestation or consequence of another mental disorder; and
(G) Is not due to the direct physiological effects of a substance or a general medical condition;
(9) "Predatory" describes an act directed at a stranger or a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization of that person or individuals over whom that person has control;
(10)
(A) "Residency" means the place where a person lives notwithstanding that there may be an intent to move or return at some future date to another place.
(B) "Residency" also includes:
(i) A place of employment;
(ii) A place of training;
(iii) A place of education; or
(iv) A temporary residence or domicile in which a person resides for an aggregate of five (5) or more consecutive days during a calendar year;
(11) "Sentencing court" means the judge of the court that sentenced the sex offender for the sex offense;
(12)
(A) "Sex offender" means a person who is adjudicated guilty of a sex offense or acquitted on the grounds of mental disease or defect of a sex offense.
(B) Unless otherwise specified, "sex offender" includes those individuals classified by the court as a sexually dangerous person;
(13)
(A) "Sex offense" includes, but is not limited to:
(i) The following offenses:
(a) Rape, § 5-14-103;
(b) Sexual indecency with a child, § 5-14-110 , if the offense is a felony;
(c) Sexual assault in the first degree, § 5-14-124;
(d) Sexual assault in the second degree, § 5-14-125;
(e) Sexual assault in the third degree, § 5-14-126;
(f) Sexual assault in the fourth degree, § 5-14-127;
(g) Incest, § 5-26-202;
(h) Engaging children in sexually explicit conduct for use in visual or print medium, § 5-27-303;
(i) Transportation of minors for prohibited sexual conduct, § 5-27-305;
(j) Employing or consenting to the use of a child in a sexual performance, § 5-27-402;
(k) Pandering or possessing visual or print medium depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child, § 5-27-304;
(l) Producing, directing, or promoting a sexual performance by a child, § 5-27-403;
(m) Promoting prostitution in the first degree, § 5-70-104;
(n) Stalking, § 5-71-229, when ordered by the sentencing court to register as a sex offender;
(o) Indecent exposure, § 5-14-112, if a felony level offense;
(p) Exposing another person to human immunodeficiency virus, § 5-14-123, when ordered by the sentencing court to register as a sex offender;
(q) Kidnapping pursuant to § 5-11-102(a), when the victim is a minor and the offender is not the parent of the victim;
(r) False imprisonment in the first degree and false imprisonment in the second degree, §§ 5-11-103 and 5-11-104, when the victim is a minor and the offender is not the parent of the victim;
(s) Permitting abuse of a minor, § 5-27-221, if the abuse of the minor consisted of sexual intercourse, deviant sexual activity, or sexual contact;
(t) Possession or use of child sexual abuse material, § 5-27-603;
(u) Computer exploitation of a child, § 5-27-605;
(v) Permanent detention or restraint, § 5-11-106, when the offender is not the parent of the victim;
(w) Distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child, § 5-27-602;
(x) Internet stalking of a child, § 5-27-306;
(y) Crime of video voyeurism, § 5-16-101, if a felony level offense;
(z) Voyeurism, § 5-16-102, if a felony level offense;
(aa) Any felony-homicide offense under § 5-10-101, § 5-10-102, or § 5-10-104 if the underlying felony is an offense listed in this subdivision (13)(A)(i);
(bb) Sexually grooming a child, § 5-27-307;
(cc) Trafficking of persons under § 5-18-103(a)(4);
(dd) Patronizing a victim of human trafficking, § 5-18-104; and
(ee) Sexual extortion, § 5-14-113;
(ii) An attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (13)(A)(i) of this section;
(iii) An adjudication of guilt for an offense of the law of another state:
(a) Which is similar to any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (13)(A)(i) of this section; or
(b) When that adjudication of guilt requires registration under another state's sex offender registration laws;
(iv) A violation of any former law of this state that is substantially equivalent to any of the offenses enumerated in this subdivision (13)(A);
(v) An adjudication of guilt for an offense in any federal court, the District of Columbia, a United States territory, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or for a military offense:
(a) Which is similar to any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (13)(A)(i) of this section;
* * *