Ark. Code § 12-12-903
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and First Extraordinary Sessions.
Section 12-12-903 - Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) "Adjudication of guilt" or other words of similar import mean a:
* * *
(ii) Administering to another person by force or threat of force, or without the knowledge or permission of that person, a drug, intoxicant, or similar substance and thereby:
(a) Substantially impairing the ability of that other person to appraise or control conduct; and
(b) Engaging or attempting to engage in a sexual act with that other person; or
(C) Crossing a state line with intent to:
(i) Engage or attempt to engage in a sexual act with a person who has not attained twelve (12) years of age;
(ii) Knowingly engage or attempt to engage in a sexual act with another person who has not attained twelve (12) years of age; or
(iii) Knowingly engage or attempt to engage in a sexual act under the circumstances described in subdivisions (3)(A) and (B) of this section with another person who has attained twelve (12) years of age but has not attained sixteen (16) years of age and is at least four (4) years younger than the alleged offender;
(4) "Change of address" or other words of similar import mean a change of residence or a change for more than thirty (30) days of temporary domicile, change of location of employment, education or training, or any other change that alters where a sex offender regularly spends a substantial amount of time;
(5) "Criminal justice agency" means a government agency or any subunit thereof which is authorized by law to perform the administration of criminal justice and which allocates more than one-half (1/2) of its annual budget to the administration of criminal justice;
(6) "Local law enforcement agency having jurisdiction" means the:
(A) Chief law enforcement officer of the municipality in which a sex offender:
(i) Resides or expects to reside;
(ii) Is employed; or
(iii) Is attending an institution of training or education; or
(B) County sheriff, if:
(i) The municipality does not have a chief law enforcement officer; or
(ii) A sex offender resides or expects to reside, is employed, or is attending an institution of training or education in an unincorporated area of a county;
(7) "Mental abnormality" means a congenital or acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminally sexual acts to a degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons;
(8) "Personality disorder" means an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that:
(A) Deviates markedly from the expectation of the person's culture;
(B) Is pervasive and inflexible across a broad range of personal and social situations;
(C) Leads to clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning;
(D) Is stable over time;
(E) Has its onset in adolescence or early adulthood;
(F) Is not better accounted for as a manifestation or consequence of another mental disorder; and
(G) Is not due to the direct physiological effects of a substance or a general medical condition;
* * *
(w) Distributing, possessing, or viewing of matter depicting sexually explicit conduct involving a child, § 5-27-602;
(x) Internet stalking of a child, § 5-27-306;
(y) Crime of video voyeurism, § 5-16-101, if a felony level offense;
(z) Voyeurism, § 5-16-102, if a felony level offense;
(aa) Any felony-homicide offense under § 5-10-101, § 5-10-102, or § 5-10-104 if the underlying felony is an offense listed in this subdivision (13)(A)(i);
(bb) Sexually grooming a child, § 5-27-307;
(cc) Trafficking of persons under § 5-18-103(a)(4);
(dd) Patronizing a victim of human trafficking, § 5-18-104; and
(ee) Sexual extortion, § 5-14-113;
(ii) An attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (13)(A)(i) of this section;
(iii) An adjudication of guilt for an offense of the law of another state:
(a) Which is similar to any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (13)(A)(i) of this section; or
(b) When that adjudication of guilt requires registration under another state's sex offender registration laws;
(iv) A violation of any former law of this state that is substantially equivalent to any of the offenses enumerated in this subdivision (13)(A);
(v) An adjudication of guilt for an offense in any federal court, the District of Columbia, a United States territory, a federally recognized Indian tribe, or for a military offense:
(a) Which is similar to any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (13)(A)(i) of this section;
(b) When the adjudication of guilt requires registration under sex offender registration laws of another state or jurisdiction; or
(c) If the conviction was for a violation of:
(1)18 U.S.C. § 2252C;
(2)18 U.S.C. § 2424; or
(3)18 U.S.C. § 2425; or
(vi) An adjudication of guilt for an offense requiring registration under the laws of Canada, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, or any other foreign country where an independent judiciary enforces a right to a fair trial during the year in which the conviction occurred.
(B)
(i) The sentencing court has the authority to order the registration of any offender shown in court to have attempted to commit or to have committed a sex offense even though the offense is not enumerated in subdivision (13)(A)(i) of this section.
(ii) This authority applies to sex offenses enacted, renamed, or amended at a later date by the General Assembly unless the General Assembly expresses its intent not to consider the offense to be a true sex offense for the purposes of this subchapter;
(14)
(A) "Sexually dangerous person" means a person who has been adjudicated guilty or acquitted on the grounds of mental disease or defect of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses.
* * *