Current with legislation from 2024 Fiscal and Special Sessions.
Section 11-2-117 - Safe place of employment - Duties of employer and director(a) Every employer shall furnish employment that is safe for the employees therein and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards. The employer shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such an employment and place of employment safe and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of the employees.(b) Every employer and every owner of a place of employment, place of public assembly, or public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall construct, repair, and maintain it so as to render it safe.(c) If the Director of the Division of Labor or his or her authorized representative finds that any machine, tool, or equipment, or any part thereof, is in a dangerous condition, is not properly guarded, or is dangerously placed, he or she shall attach to the machine, tool, or equipment a notice warning all persons against its use and setting out in complete detail the conditions that render the machine, tool, or equipment unfit for service. The machine, tool, or equipment shall not be used until it is made safe, the required safeguards or safety appliances or devices as set forth in the certificate attached thereto have been fully corrected, and notice of the correction is sent to the Division of Labor by registered mail, accompanied by a certificate from a competent mechanic certifying correction of the defects.Amended by Act 2019, No. 910,§ 5294, eff. 7/1/2019.Acts 1937, No. 161, § 9; Pope's Dig., § 8505; A.S.A. 1947, § 81-108.