Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 8-201.01
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 8-201.01 - Prohibitions
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or chapter 4, articles 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 and 14 of this title:
1. A child who in good faith is being furnished Christian Science treatment by a duly accredited practitioner shall not, for that reason alone, be considered to be an abused, neglected or dependent child.
2. A child whose parent, guardian or custodian refuses to put the child on a psychiatric medication or questions the use of a psychiatric medication shall not be considered to be an abused, neglected or dependent child for that reason alone.
B. A parent may not be considered as having abused, neglected or abandoned or charged with abuse, neglect or abandonment of a biological, foster or adoptive child solely for seeking inpatient treatment or an out-of-home placement if the child's behavioral health needs pose a risk to the safety and welfare of the family.
C. A parent may not be considered as having abused or neglected or charged with abuse or neglect of a child solely for bringing into the home a biological, foster or adoptive child whose behavioral health needs pose a risk to the safety and welfare of the family.
A.R.S. § 8-201.01
Amended by L. 2016, ch. 71,s. 1, eff. 3/24/2016.
Amended by L. 2014SP2, ch. 1,s. 11, eff. 5/29/2014.