Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1843
Current through L. 2024, ch. 2
Section 44-1843 - Exempt securities; fee; filing
A. Sections 44-1841 and 44-1842, section 44-1843.02, subsections B and C and sections 44-3321 and 44-3325 do not apply to any of the following classes of securities:
1. Securities issued or guaranteed by the United States, by any state, territory or insular possession of the United States, by any political subdivision of such state, territory or insular possession, by the District of Columbia or by any agency or instrumentality of one or more of any of the foregoing. This exemption shall not apply to securities regulated pursuant to section 44-1843.01.
2. Securities issued by a national bank, a bank or a credit or loan association organized pursuant to an act of Congress and supervised by the United States or an agency of the United States, or issued by a state bank or savings institution the business of which is supervised and regulated by an agency of this state or of the United States.
3. Securities issued by a savings and loan association subject to supervision by an agency of this state.
4. Insurance or endowment policies, variable contracts, annuity contracts or optional annuity contracts issued by a person subject to the supervision of and licensed by the insurance commissioner, the bank commissioner or any agency of the United States, any state or the District of Columbia performing like functions.
5. Securities issued or guaranteed either as to principal, interest or dividend by a railroad or public utility if the issuance of its securities is regulated by an agency of the United States, a state, territory or insular possession of the United States, an agency of the District of Columbia or an agency of the Dominion of Canada or any province of the Dominion of Canada, and also equipment trust certificates in respect to equipment conditionally sold or leased to a railroad or public utility, if other securities issued by such railroad or public utility would be exempt under this paragraph.
6. Securities issued by a person that is organized and operated exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable or reformatory purposes and not for pecuniary profit, and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any person, private stockholder or individual and securities issued by or any interest or participation in any pooled income fund, collective trust fund, collective investment fund or similar fund that is excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 3(c)(10)(B) of the investment company act of 1940. The exemption prescribed in this paragraph does not apply to any of the following, unless excluded from the definition of an investment company under section 3(c)(10)(B) of the investment company act of 1940:
(a) Securities made liens upon revenue producing property subject to taxation.
(b) Securities issued by a nonprofit organization that is engaged in, intends to engage in, controls, finances or lends funds or property to other entities engaged in the construction, operation, maintenance or management of a hospital, sanitarium, rest home, clinic, medical hotel, mortuary, cemetery, mausoleum or other similar facilities.
(c) Interest bearing or noninterest bearing debt securities except for first mortgage bonds issued by individual churches and affiliated religious schools in an aggregate outstanding amount not to exceed twenty-five million dollars by any one single issuer provided that no commission or remuneration of any kind, other than transfer agent's fees, is paid, directly or indirectly, to any person other than a registered dealer or registered salesman in connection with the offer for sale or sale of such bonds.
(d) Securities whose terms include significant features that are common to debt securities and that the commission finds are the functional equivalent of debt securities.
7. Securities listed or approved for listing upon the issuance thereof upon the New York stock exchange, the American stock exchange, the midwest stock exchange or any other national securities exchange that is registered under the securities exchange act of 1934 and that is designated by the commission as provided in this paragraph, and securities designated or approved for designation on notice of issuance on the national market system of a national securities association registered under the securities exchange act of 1934, and all securities senior or equal in rank to any securities so listed or approved for listing, designated or approved for designation or represented by subscription rights or warrants that have been so listed, designated or approved and any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to any of the foregoing. In addition to the securities exchanges prescribed in this paragraph, the commission may by order designate any registered national securities exchange if it finds that it would be in the public interest for securities listed on the exchange to be exempt. The commission may at any time by order withdraw a designation of an exchange or association made under this paragraph.
8. Commercial paper that arises out of a current transaction or the proceeds of which have been or are to be used for current transactions, that evidences an obligation to pay cash within nine months of the date of issuance or sale, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal of such paper that is likewise limited, or any guarantee of such paper or of any such renewal.
9. Securities issued or guaranteed by any foreign government with which the United States is at the time of the sale maintaining diplomatic relations, or securities issued or guaranteed by a political subdivision of such foreign government having the power of taxation, if none of the securities of the foreign government or political subdivision are in default either as to principal or interest, and which securities when offered for sale in this state are acknowledged as valid obligations by the foreign government or political subdivision and registered under the securities act of 1933.
* * *