Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 42-5001 - DefinitionsIn this article and article 2 of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Business" includes all activities or acts, personal or corporate, that are engaged in or caused to be engaged in with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either directly or indirectly, but does not include either: (a) Casual activities or sales.(b) The transfer of electricity from a solar photovoltaic generation system to an electric utility distribution system.2. "Distribution base" means the portion of the revenues derived from the tax levied by this article and articles 5 and 8 of this chapter designated for distribution to counties, municipalities and other purposes according to section 42-5029, subsection D.3. "Engaging", when used with reference to engaging or continuing in business, includes the exercise of corporate or franchise powers.4. "Gross income" means the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of losses.5. "Gross proceeds of sales" means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction on account of the cost of property sold, expense of any kind or losses, but cash discounts allowed and taken on sales are not included as gross income.6. Gross income and gross proceeds of sales do not include goods, wares or merchandise, or the value thereof, returned by customers if the sale price is refunded either in cash or by credit, or the value of merchandise traded in on the purchase of new merchandise when the trade-in allowance is deducted from the sales price of the new merchandise before completion of the sale.7. "Gross receipts" means the total amount of the sale, lease or rental price, as the case may be, of the retail sales of retailers, including any services that are a part of the sales, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits and property of every kind or nature, and any amount for which credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser without any deduction from the amount on account of the cost of the property sold, materials used, labor or service performed, interest paid, losses or any other expense. Gross receipts do not include cash discounts allowed and taken or the sale price of property returned by customers if the full sale price is refunded either in cash or by credit.8. "Marketplace" means a physical or electronic place, platform or forum, including a store, booth, internet website, catalog or dedicated sales software application, where products, including tangible personal property, are offered for sale.9. "Marketplace facilitator": (a) Means a person that facilitates a retail sale by a marketplace seller by listing or advertising for sale by the marketplace seller in a marketplace tangible personal property and, either directly or indirectly, through agreements or arrangements with third parties collecting payment from the purchaser and transmitting that payment to the marketplace seller, regardless of whether the marketplace facilitator receives compensation for the marketplace facilitator's services.(b)
* * *
for a consideration any tangible personal property consumed on the premises of the person furnishing, preparing or serving the tangible personal property.19. "Solar daylighting" means a device that is specifically designed to capture and redirect the visible portion of the solar beam, while controlling the infrared portion, for use in illuminating interior building spaces in lieu of artificial lighting.20. "Solar energy device" means a system or series of mechanisms that are designed primarily to provide heating, to provide cooling, to produce electrical power, to produce mechanical power, to provide solar daylighting or to provide any combination of the foregoing by means of collecting and transferring solar generated energy into such uses either by active or passive means, including wind generator systems that produce electricity. Solar energy systems may also have the capability of storing solar energy for future use. Passive systems shall clearly be designed as a solar energy device, such as a trombe wall, and not merely as a part of a normal structure, such as a window.21. "Tangible personal property" means personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.22. "Taxpayer" means any person who is liable for any tax imposed by this article.23. "Tax year" or "taxable year" means either the calendar year or the taxpayer's fiscal year, if permission is obtained from the department to use a fiscal year as the tax period instead of the calendar year.24. "Wholesaler" or "jobber" means any person who sells tangible personal property for resale and not for consumption by the purchaser.Amended by L. 2020, ch. 43,s. 7, eff. 8/25/2020.Amended by L. 2019, ch. 273,s. 4, eff. 8/27/2019.Amended by L. 2014, ch. 276,s. 1, eff. 7/24/2014.