Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 4-201
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 4-201 - Licensing; application procedure in city, town or county; burden of proof
A. A person desiring a license to manufacture, sell or deal in spirituous liquors shall apply to the director on a form prescribed and furnished by the director.
B. A person who files an application for a license within an incorporated city or town shall file the application with the director. The director shall remit the application to the city or town clerk. The city or town clerk shall immediately file a copy of the application in the clerk's office and post a copy for a period of twenty days in a conspicuous place on the front of the premises where the business is proposed to be conducted, with a statement requiring any natural person who is a bona fide resident residing or owning or leasing property within a one-mile radius from the premises proposed to be licensed, and who is in favor of or opposed to the issuance of the license, to file written arguments in favor of or opposed to the issuance of the license with the clerk within twenty days after the date of posting. The posting shall be limited to a copy of the license application and shall not contain any attachments filed with the application. The written argument shall contain the natural person's complete name, street address or post office box address and written or electronic signature. If the written arguments are filed by a person on behalf of a corporation or other legal entity or association, the written arguments must be accompanied by a copy of the entity's organizing document, a designation of the office or position that the person holds within the organization and a copy of the written appointment of the person to speak on behalf of the organization. If the written arguments are filed by a neighborhood association, block watch or other unincorporated association, written arguments must be accompanied by a letter of authority designating that person as a spokesperson. The posting shall contain substantially the following:
Notice
A hearing on a liquor license application shall be held before the local governing body at the following date, time and place:
(Insert date, time and address)
The local governing body will recommend to the state liquor board whether the board should grant or deny the license. The state liquor board may hold a hearing to consider the recommendation of the local governing body. Any person residing or owning or leasing property within a one-mile radius may contact the state liquor board in writing to register as a protestor. To request information regarding procedures before the board and notice of any board hearings regarding this application, contact the state liquor board at:
(Insert address and telephone number).
No arguments shall be filed or accepted by the city or town clerk thereafter. This subsection does not prevent a bona fide resident residing or owning or leasing property within a one-mile radius from the premises proposed to be licensed from testifying in favor of or in opposition to the issuance of the license, regardless of whether or not the person is a user or nonuser of spirituous liquor.
C. The governing body of the city, town or county shall then enter an order recommending approval or disapproval within sixty days after the filing of the application and shall file a certified copy of the order with the director. If the recommendation is for disapproval, a statement of the specific reasons containing a summary of the testimony or other evidence supporting the recommendation for disapproval shall be attached to the order. All petitions submitted to the governing body within the twenty-day period for filing protests shall be transmitted to the director with the certified copy of the order.
D. If a person applies for a license to conduct a spirituous liquor business outside an incorporated city or town, the director shall remit the application to the clerk of the board of supervisors of the county where the applicant desires to do business, and the proceedings by the clerk and board of supervisors shall be as provided for cities and towns.
E. On receipt of an application for a spirituous liquor license, the director shall set the application for a hearing by the board on a date following the expiration of the time fixed for the submitting of the certified order by the governing body of the city or town or the board of supervisors. If the city or town or the county recommends approval of the license a hearing is not required unless the director, the board or any aggrieved party requests a hearing on the grounds that the public convenience and the best interest of the community will not be substantially served if a license is issued. Any natural person residing or owning or leasing property within a one-mile radius of the proposed location may file a written protest with the director on a form prescribed by the director not later than fifteen calendar days after action by the local governing body or sixty days after the filing of the application, whichever is sooner. The director shall allow protests to be submitted by e-mail. The written argument shall contain the natural person's complete name, street address or post office box address and written or electronic signature. If the written arguments are filed by a person on behalf of a corporation or other legal entity or association, the written arguments must be accompanied by a copy of the entity's
* * *