Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-540
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 36-540 - Court options; immunity; rules
A. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others or has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and is in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo one of the following:
1. Treatment in a program of outpatient treatment.
2. Treatment in a program consisting of combined inpatient and outpatient treatment.
3. Inpatient treatment in a mental health treatment agency, in a hospital operated by or under contract with the United States department of veterans affairs to provide treatment to eligible veterans pursuant to article 9 of this chapter, in the state hospital or in a private hospital, if the private hospital agrees, subject to the limitations of section 36-541.
B. The court shall consider all available and appropriate alternatives for the treatment and care of the patient. The court shall order the least restrictive treatment alternative available.
C. The court may order the proposed patient to undergo outpatient or combined inpatient and outpatient treatment pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section if the court:
1. Determines that all of the following apply:
(a) The patient does not require continuous inpatient hospitalization.
(b) The patient will be more appropriately treated in an outpatient treatment program or in a combined inpatient and outpatient treatment program.
(c) The patient will follow a prescribed outpatient treatment plan.
(d) The patient will not likely become dangerous or suffer more serious physical harm or serious illness or further deterioration if the patient follows a prescribed outpatient treatment plan.
2. Is presented with and approves a written treatment plan that conforms with the requirements of section 36-540.01, subsection B. If the court determines that the patient meets the requirements of section 36-550.09, the court may order the patient to be placed in a secure behavioral health residential facility that is licensed by the department pursuant to section 36-425.06. If the treatment plan presented to the court pursuant to this subsection provides for supervision of the patient under court order by a mental health agency that is other than the mental health agency that petitioned or requested the county attorney to petition the court for treatment pursuant to section 36-531, the treatment plan must be approved by the medical director of the mental health agency that will supervise the treatment pursuant to subsection E of this section.
D. An order to receive treatment pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section shall not exceed three hundred sixty-five days. The period of inpatient treatment under a combined treatment order pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section shall not exceed the maximum period allowed for an order for inpatient treatment pursuant to subsection F of this section.
* * *