Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-540
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 36-540 - Court options; immunity; rules
A. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others or has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and is in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo one of the following:
1. Treatment in a program of outpatient treatment.
2. Treatment in a program consisting of combined inpatient and outpatient treatment.
3. Inpatient treatment in a mental health treatment agency, in a hospital operated by or under contract with the United States department of veterans affairs to provide treatment to eligible veterans pursuant to article 9 of this chapter, in the state hospital or in a private hospital, if the private hospital agrees, subject to the limitations of section 36-541.
B. The court shall consider all available and appropriate alternatives for the treatment and care of the patient. The court shall order the least restrictive treatment alternative available.
C. The court may order the proposed patient to undergo outpatient or combined inpatient and outpatient treatment pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section if the court:
1. Determines that all of the following apply:
(a) The patient does not require continuous inpatient hospitalization.
(b) The patient will be more appropriately treated in an outpatient treatment program or in a combined inpatient and outpatient treatment program.
(c) The patient will follow a prescribed outpatient treatment plan.
(d) The patient will not likely become dangerous or suffer more serious physical harm or serious illness or further deterioration if the patient follows a prescribed outpatient treatment plan.
2. Is presented with and approves a written treatment plan that conforms with the requirements of section 36-540.01, subsection B. If the court determines that the patient meets the requirements of section 36-550.09, the court may order the patient to be placed in a secure behavioral health residential facility that is licensed by the department pursuant to section 36-425.06. If the treatment plan presented to the court pursuant to this subsection provides for supervision of the patient under court order by a mental health agency that is other than the mental health agency that petitioned or requested the county attorney to petition the court for treatment pursuant to section 36-531, the treatment plan must be approved by the medical director of the mental health agency that will supervise the treatment pursuant to subsection E of this section.
D. An order to receive treatment pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 of this section shall not exceed three hundred sixty-five days. The period of inpatient treatment under a combined treatment order pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section shall not exceed the maximum period allowed for an order for inpatient treatment pursuant to subsection F of this section.
* * *
O. If a person has been found, as a result of a mental disorder, to constitute a danger to self or others or to have a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and the court enters an order for treatment pursuant to subsection A of this section, the court shall transmit the person's name, sex, date of birth, social security number, if available, and date of the order for treatment to the supreme court. The supreme court shall transmit the information to the department of public safety to comply with the requirements of title 13, chapter 31 and title 32, chapter 26. The department of public safety shall transmit the information to the national instant criminal background check system. The superior court may access the information of a person who is ordered into treatment to enforce or facilitate a treatment order.
P. On request, the clerk of the court shall provide certified copies of the commitment order to a law enforcement or prosecuting agency that is investigating or prosecuting a prohibited possessor as defined in section 13-3101.
Q. If the court does not find a person to be in need of treatment and a prosecutor filed a petition pursuant to section 13-4517, the evaluation agency, within twenty-four hours, shall notify the prosecuting agency of its finding. The court shall order the medical director to detain the person for an additional twenty-four hours to allow the prosecuting agency to be notified. If the court has retained jurisdiction pursuant to section 13-4517, subsection C, the court may remand the person to the custody of the sheriff for further disposition pursuant to section 13-4517, subsection A, paragraph 2 or 3.
R. After an order for treatment has been issued pursuant to this section, the superior court in a county where a patient under a court order for treatment is found or resides has concurrent jurisdiction with the court in the county that issued the court order for treatment for the purposes of enforcing the court order for treatment, ordering changes to the treatment plan or amending the order to require the patient to undergo further inpatient treatment. If the court in which proceedings are commenced to enforce or administer the order for treatment is not the court that originally entered the order for treatment, unless prevented by an emergency, the court in which the proceedings are pending shall consult with the court of original entry and determine whether to hold hearings and enter orders to facilitate enforcement or administration of the court order, whether to refer the case back to the court of original entry for further proceedings or whether to transfer the entire case to the court of original entry in that county for all further proceedings. The supreme court may adopt rules to govern the procedures to be used in enforcing and administering court orders for treatment in the various counties of this state and the transfer of cases between counties involving court
* * *