Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-540
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 36-540 - Court options; immunity; rules
A. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others or has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and is in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo one of the following:
* * *
the inpatient treatment facility for a period of not more than forty-eight hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, from the time that the patient is taken to the inpatient treatment facility. The medical director of the outpatient treatment facility shall file the motion for an amended court order requesting inpatient treatment not later than the next working day following the patient being taken to the inpatient treatment facility. Any period of detention within the inpatient treatment facility pending issuance of an amended order shall not increase the total period of commitment originally ordered by the court or, when added to the period of inpatient treatment provided by the original order and any other amended orders, exceed the maximum period allowed for an order for inpatient treatment pursuant to subsection F of this section. If a patient is ordered to undergo inpatient treatment pursuant to an amended order, the medical director of the outpatient treatment facility shall inform the patient of the patient's right to judicial review and to consult with an attorney pursuant to section 36-546.
7. If there is a court order for treatment and a guardianship with additional mental health authority pursuant to section 14-5312.01 existing at the same time, the treatment and placement decisions made by the treatment agency assigned by the court to supervise and administer the patient's treatment program pursuant to the court order for treatment are controlling unless the court orders otherwise. During any period of outpatient treatment, the guardian of a patient may file a report with the court that addresses whether the patient is complying with the terms of the order, whether the outpatient treatment plan is still appropriate and whether the patient needs inpatient treatment. The report shall state in detail the facts on which the guardian relies and may include other supporting documents. A copy of the report and other supporting documents shall be given to the patient's attorney and the outpatient treatment agency. After reviewing the report and any supporting documents filed with the report, if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the patient is not complying with the terms of the order, that the outpatient treatment plan is no longer appropriate or that the patient needs inpatient treatment, the court must set a conference or a hearing or take other action described in paragraph 5 of this subsection.
F. The maximum periods of inpatient treatment that the court may order, subject to the limitations of section 36-541, are as follows:
1. Ninety days for a person found to be a danger to self.
2. One hundred eighty days for a person found to be a danger to others.
* * *
O. If a person has been found, as a result of a mental disorder, to constitute a danger to self or others or to have a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and the court enters an order for treatment pursuant to subsection A of this section, the court shall transmit the person's name, sex, date of birth, social security number, if available, and date of the order for treatment to the supreme court. The supreme court shall transmit the information to the department of public safety to comply with the requirements of title 13, chapter 31 and title 32, chapter 26. The department of public safety shall transmit the information to the national instant criminal background check system. The superior court may access the information of a person who is ordered into treatment to enforce or facilitate a treatment order.
P. On request, the clerk of the court shall provide certified copies of the commitment order to a law enforcement or prosecuting agency that is investigating or prosecuting a prohibited possessor as defined in section 13-3101.
Q. If the court does not find a person to be in need of treatment and a prosecutor filed a petition pursuant to section 13-4517, the evaluation agency, within twenty-four hours, shall notify the prosecuting agency of its finding. The court shall order the medical director to detain the person for an additional twenty-four hours to allow the prosecuting agency to be notified. If the court has retained jurisdiction pursuant to section 13-4517, subsection C, the court may remand the person to the custody of the sheriff for further disposition pursuant to section 13-4517, subsection A, paragraph 2 or 3.
R. After an order for treatment has been issued pursuant to this section, the superior court in a county where a patient under a court order for treatment is found or resides has concurrent jurisdiction with the court in the county that issued the court order for treatment for the purposes of enforcing the court order for treatment, ordering changes to the treatment plan or amending the order to require the patient to undergo further inpatient treatment. If the court in which proceedings are commenced to enforce or administer the order for treatment is not the court that originally entered the order for treatment, unless prevented by an emergency, the court in which the proceedings are pending shall consult with the court of original entry and determine whether to hold hearings and enter orders to facilitate enforcement or administration of the court order, whether to refer the case back to the court of original entry for further proceedings or whether to transfer the entire case to the court of original entry in that county for all further proceedings. The supreme court may adopt rules to govern the procedures to be used in enforcing and administering court orders for treatment in the various counties of this state and the transfer of cases between counties involving court
* * *