Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 36-2806 - Registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries; requirements; rules; inspections; testingA. A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary shall be operated on a not-for-profit basis. The bylaws of a registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary shall contain such provisions relative to the disposition of revenues and receipts to establish and maintain its nonprofit character. A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary need not be recognized as tax-exempt by the internal revenue service and is not required to incorporate pursuant to title 10, chapter 19, article 1.B. The operating documents of a registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary shall include procedures to oversee the registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary and procedures to ensure accurate recordkeeping.C. A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary shall implement appropriate security measures to deter and prevent the theft of marijuana and unauthorized entrance into areas containing marijuana.D. A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary is prohibited from acquiring, possessing, cultivating, manufacturing, delivering, transferring, transporting, supplying or dispensing marijuana for any purpose except to assist registered qualifying patients with the medical use of marijuana directly or through the registered qualifying patients' designated caregivers or an independent third-party laboratory agent or a certified independent third-party laboratory for the purposes prescribed in this chapter and department rule.E. All cultivation of marijuana must take place in an enclosed, locked facility, at a physical address provided to the department during the registration process, that can be accessed only by registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary agents associated in the registry with the nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary.F. A registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary may acquire usable marijuana or marijuana plants from a registered qualifying patient or a registered designated caregiver only if the registered qualifying patient or registered designated caregiver receives no compensation for the marijuana.G. A nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary shall not allow any person to consume marijuana on the property of the nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary.H. Registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries are subject to reasonable inspection by the department. The department may visit and inspect a nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary at any time during regular hours of operation as necessary to determine whether the dispensary complies with this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. The department shall make at least one unannounced visit annually to each nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary that is registered pursuant to this chapter.I. Registered nonprofit medical marijuana dispensaries are subject to product testing by certified independent third-party laboratories pursuant to this chapter and rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.J. Notwithstanding title 13, chapter 34, an employee of the department or an independent third-party laboratory agent may not be charged with or prosecuted for possession of marijuana that is cultivated for medical use as required by this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.Amended by L. 2021, ch. 398,s. 3, eff. on the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of the members of each house of the legislature.Amended by L. 2021, ch. 387,s. 1, eff. 9/29/2021.Amended by L. 2019, ch. 318,s. 8, eff. 8/27/2019.Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies