Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 33-1221 - Alterations of unitsA. Subject to the provisions of the declaration and other provisions of law, a unit owner: 1. May make any improvements or alterations to the unit owner's unit that do not impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the condominium.2. Shall not change the appearance of the common elements, or the exterior appearance of a unit or any other portion of the condominium, without written permission of the association.3. After acquiring an adjoining unit or, if the declaration expressly allows, an adjoining part of an adjoining unit, may remove or alter any intervening partition or create apertures in intervening partitions, even if the partition in whole or in part is a common element, if those acts do not impair the structural integrity or mechanical systems or lessen the support of any portion of the condominium. Removal of partitions or creation of apertures under this paragraph is not an alteration of boundaries.B. In addition to allowed modifications as prescribed by subsection A of this section and notwithstanding the condominium documents, the association shall not prohibit a unit owner from improving or altering the interior of the unit in a manner that may disturb adjacent unit occupants if the unit owner purchases and installs at the unit owner's own expense any reasonably necessary improved materials, accessories or other adjustments that eliminate or minimize the potential disturbance. The association shall not prohibit a unit owner from using any manner of decoration on the interior of the unit.Amended by L. 2024, ch. 27,s. 1, eff. 9/14/2024.