Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 32-701 - DefinitionsIn this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Accounting services" means services that are commonly and historically performed by accountants, including recording or summarizing financial transactions, bookkeeping, analyzing or verifying financial information, reporting financial results, financial planning or providing att
* * *
the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.19. "Letter of concern" means an advisory letter to notify a registrant that, while the evidence does not warrant disciplinary action, the board believes that the registrant should modify or eliminate certain practices and that continuation of the activities that led to the evidence being submitted to the board may result in board action against the registrant. A letter of concern is not a disciplinary action.20. "Limited reciprocity privilege" means the permission to practice as a certified public accountant in this state pursuant to section 32-725 for an individual whose principal place of business is outside of this state.21. "Management advisory services" means advisory services consisting of the development of findings, conclusions or recommendations for the recipient's consideration and decision making.22. "Office", for the purposes of firm registration, limited reciprocity privilege and fees, means any physical location that is used in the practice of accounting in this state and that is owned, leased, licensed for use or maintained by the firm or someone under the firm's authority.23. "Practice of accounting" means providing accounting services for a client or an employer.24. "Registrant" means any certified public accountant or firm that is registered with the board.25. "Related courses" means: (a) Business administration.(c) Computer science, information systems or data processing.(h) College algebra or more advanced mathematics.(i) Advanced written communication.(j) Advanced oral communication.(m) Other courses that are closely related to the subject of accounting or that are satisfactory to the board.26. "Sole proprietor" means the owner of a sole proprietorship.27. "Sole proprietorship" means a business that is owned by one individual and that does not have a legal distinction between the owner and the business.Amended by L. 2020, ch. 72,s. 1, eff. 8/25/2020.Amended by L. 2018, ch. 268,s. 3, eff. 8/3/2018.Amended by L. 2015, ch. 207,s. 1, eff. 7/2/2015.Amended by L. 2014, ch. 136,s. 1, eff. 7/24/2014.Amended by L. 2013, ch. 136,s. 1, eff. 9/13/2013.