Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2130
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 32-2130 - Renewal of licenses; education requirements; broker licensee renewal as salesperson licensee
A. Except as provided in subsection K of this section, a license may be renewed in a timely manner by filing an application for renewal in the manner prescribed by the commissioner, by paying the renewal fee specified in this cha
* * *
F. Between the expiration date of the license and the date of renewal of the license, the rights of the licensee under the license expire. While the license is expired it is unlawful for a person to act or attempt or offer to act in a manner included in the definition of a real estate, cemetery or membership camping broker or salesperson. If the license of an employing broker expires under this subsection, the licenses of persons who are employed by the employing broker shall be severed from the employing broker on the license expiration date of the employing broker. These persons may be rehired on renewal of the employing broker's license. The department shall terminate a license that has been expired for more than one year.
G. Except as provided in section 32-4301, not more than one year after the license expiration date, the department shall renew a license without requiring the applicant to submit to an examination if the applicant held a license that was not canceled or suspended at the time of expiration. Except as provided in section 32-4301, the license period for a license renewed pursuant to this subsection commences the day after the expiration date of the expired license. Except as provided in section 32-2131, subsection A, paragraph 4 or 6, an applicant whose license has been terminated or revoked does not qualify for license renewal.
H. Any employee or immediate family member of any employee of this state who, pursuant to section 32-2110 or any other law, rule or requirement, is prohibited from using a license issued under this chapter shall have, on the request of the employee or family member, the license placed on inactive status, shall have the right to renew the license and shall not be required to pay further fees until the employee or family member is again eligible to use the license. Renewal fees for the license shall not be required for only as long as the employee or family member is prohibited from using the license.
I. The department shall not renew the license of a person who has been convicted of a felony offense and who is currently incarcerated for the conviction, paroled or under community supervision and under the supervision of a parole or community supervision officer or who is on probation as a result of the conviction. This subsection does not limit the commissioner's authority and discretion to deny the renewal for any other reason pursuant to this chapter.
J. A real estate broker licensee may renew as a real estate salesperson licensee without having to meet the requirements prescribed by section 32-2124, subsection B. If a person renews as a real estate salesperson pursuant to this subsection, the person shall pay the salesperson's renewal fee as prescribed in section 32-2132. If the person subsequently wants to obtain a real estate broker license, the person must meet the requirements of this chapter, including the requirements prescribed by section 32-2124, subsection C.
K. A licensee with an inactive license does not need to complete continuing education credit hours during the period that the license is inactive. If the licensee applies with the department to change the license status to active:
1. The commissioner may require the licensee to complete continuing education credit hours before activating the license.
2. In addition to the continuing education requirement described in paragraph 1 of this subsection, if the license has been inactive for more than fifteen years, the commissioner shall require that the applicant successfully pass an examination specific to the laws of this state relating to this chapter before activating the license.
L. One year before the fifteen-year period described in subsection K, paragraph 2 of this section expires, the department shall send a notice to a licensee with an inactive license. The notice shall be sent to the licensee's last known address of record maintained by the department and shall disclose the requirements of subsection K of this section.
A.R.S. § 32-2130
Amended by L. 2024, ch. 52,s. 12, eff. 9/14/2024.
L12, ch 239, sec 1.