Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 31-601 - Pregnant prisoners; restraints; written findings; rules; appropriate food and dietary supplements; restrictive housing; bed placement; training; reporting; definitionsA. After a correctional institution receives information that a prisoner or detainee is pregnant or after a prisoner's or detainee's pregnancy diagnosis, a correctional institution sh
* * *
dictated by state or federal law.H. A correctional institution may not place a pregnant prisoner or detainee or a prisoner or detainee who has given birth within the past thirty days in a bed that is elevated more than three feet from the floor of the correctional institution.I. The corrections official shall compile a monthly summary of the reports that are received pursuant to subsections C, E and G of this section. The corrections official shall provide the reports to the director of the state department of corrections each month.J. The correctional institution shall allow a newborn baby to remain with the mother for seventy-two hours following the delivery unless the attending medical staff has a reasonable belief that remaining with the mother poses a health or safety risk to the newborn baby.K. Within thirty days after the effective date of this amendment to this section, all correctional institutions in this state shall adopt rules or policies pursuant to this section.L. The state department of corrections shall develop and provide to all: 1. Correctional employees who have contact with pregnant prisoners or detainees training that is related to the physical and mental health of a pregnant prisoner or detainee and the fetus, including all of the following:(a) General care of a pregnant woman.(b) The impact of restraints on a pregnant prisoner or detainee and the fetus.(c) The impact on pregnant prisoners or detainees who are placed in restrictive housing.(d) The impact of an invasive body cavity search on a pregnant prisoner or detainee.2. Pregnant prisoners and detainees the following educational programming:(b) Pregnancy-specific hygiene.(d) The impact of alcohol and drugs on the fetus.(e) General health topics for children.M. For the purposes of this section: 1. "Correctional institution" means any entity under the authority of any state or county law enforcement agency that has the power to detain or restrain a person under the laws of this state, including a juvenile detention center.2. "Corrections official" means the official who is responsible for oversight of a correctional institution or the official's designee.3. "Detainee" includes any female person who is detained under the immigration laws of the United States at any correctional institution.4. "Extraordinary circumstance" means a substantial flight risk or some other medical or security circumstance that dictates restraints be used to ensure the safety and security of the prisoner or detainee, the staff of the correctional institution or medical facility, other prisoners or detainees or the public.5. "Labor" means, as determined by a physician, nurse, physician's assistant or other medical practitioner, the period of time before a birth during which contractions are of sufficient frequency, intensity and duration to bring about effacement and progressive dilation of the cervix.6. "Postpartum recovery" means, as determined by the woman's physician, the period immediately following delivery and directly related to the birth, including the period a woman is in the hospital or infirmary after birth.7. "Prisoner" means any female person who is incarcerated or detained in any correctional institution and who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for or adjudicated delinquent for a violation of a criminal law or the terms and conditions of community supervision, probation, pretrial release or diversionary programs.8. "Restraints" means any physical restraint or mechanical device used to control the movement of a prisoner's or detainee's body or limbs, including flex cuffs, soft restraints, hard metal handcuffs, a black box, chubb cuffs, leg irons, belly chains, a security tether chain or a convex shield.Amended by L. 2021, ch. 400,s. 5, eff. 9/29/2021. See L. 2021, ch. 400, s. 4.