Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 28-4039
Current through L. 2024, ch. 202
Section 28-4039 - [Effective ninety-one days after adjournment] Taxi, livery vehicle or limousine; financial responsibility
A. Motor vehicle liability insurance for a taxi, livery vehicle or limousine may be maintained as follows:
1. During the time in which the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver is available to provide passenger transportation, but has not accepted a ride request and is not in the act of providing passenger transportation, primary commercial motor vehicle liability insurance coverage in the amount of $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one accident, subject to the limit for one person, $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident and $20,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident. This policy may be maintained by either the driver or the company.
2. After the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver has accepted a ride request through any communication and during the time in which the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver is providing passenger transportation, the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver or the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine company shall maintain the following insurance coverage:
(a) Primary commercial motor vehicle liability insurance in a minimum amount of $250,000 per incident.
(b) Primary commercial uninsured motorist coverage in a minimum amount of either of the following, whichever is greater:
(i) $25,000 per person and $75,000 per incident.
(ii) The minimum liability amounts for bodily injury or death prescribed in section 28-4009.
B. A taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver shall carry proof of insurance in the vehicle at all times while providing transportation services. If an accident occurs involving a taxi, livery vehicle or limousine, the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver shall provide proof of insurance to the parties involved in the accident at the time of the accident. The taxi, livery vehicle or limousine driver shall also notify the taxi, livery vehicle or limousine company of the accident.
C. In a claims coverage investigation, a taxi, livery vehicle or limousine company and any insurer providing coverage as prescribed in this section shall fully cooperate in the exchange of information and shall disclose to each other a clear description of the coverage, exclusions and limits provided under any insurance policy that each party issued or maintained.
A.R.S. § 28-4039
Amended by L. 2024, ch. 74,s. 2, eff. ninety-one days after adjournment.
Added by L. 2015, ch. 235,s. 8, eff. 7/2/2015.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.