Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 26-303
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 26-303 - Emergency powers of governor; termination; authorization for adjutant general; limitation; extension; report; notices; appeals
* * *
B. During a state of war emergency, the governor shall have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and shall exercise all police power vested in this state by the constitution and laws of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
C. The powers granted to the governor by this chapter with respect to a state of war emergency shall terminate if the legislature is not in session and the governor, within twenty-four hours after the beginning of such a state of war emergency, has not issued a call for an immediate special session of the legislature for the purpose of legislating on subjects relating to such a state of war emergency.
D. The governor may proclaim a state of emergency, which shall take effect immediately in an area affected or likely to be affected if the governor finds that circumstances described in section 26-301, paragraph 15 exist.
E. During a state of emergency:
1. The governor shall have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise, within the area designated, all police power vested in this state by the constitution and laws of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
2. The governor may direct all agencies of the state government to use and employ state personnel, equipment and facilities to perform any activities designed to prevent or alleviate actual and threatened damage due to the emergency. The governor may direct such agencies to provide supplemental services and equipment to political subdivisions to restore any services in order to provide for the health and safety of the citizens of the affected area.
F. Except as provided in subsection G of this section, the powers granted to the governor by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the governor or by concurrent resolution of the legislature declaring it at an end.
G. Beginning January 2, 2023, the governor may issue an initial proclamation with respect to a state of emergency for a public health emergency as described in section 36-787 for a period of not more than thirty days. The governor may extend the state of emergency for not more than one hundred twenty days, but any extension may not be for a period of more than thirty days. The state of emergency shall terminate after one hundred twenty days, unless the state of emergency is extended, in whole or in part, by passage of a concurrent resolution of the legislature. The legislature may extend the state of emergency as many times as necessary by concurrent resolution, but any extension may not be for a period of more than thirty days. If a state of emergency for a public health emergency is not extended pursuant to this subsection, the governor may not proclaim a new state of emergency based on the same conditions without the passage of a concurrent
* * *