Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 20-118
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 20-118 - Prohibition; definitions
A. A person subject to this title shall not restrict or prohibit, by means of a policy or contract, whether written or otherwise, a licensed health care professional's good faith communication with the health care professional's patient concerning the patient's health care or medical needs, treatment options, health care risks or benefits.
B. A person subject to this title shall not terminate a contract with or refuse to renew a contract with a health care professional solely because the health care professional in good faith does any of the following:
1. Advocates in private or in public on behalf of a patient.
2. Assists a patient in seeking reconsideration of a decision made by the person to deny coverage for a health care service.
3. Reports a violation of law to an appropriate authority.
C. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Contract" means a written contract under which a licensed health care professional agrees to provide specified health care services to covered persons. Contract does not include a contract of salaried employment.
2. "Health care professional" has the same meaning prescribed in section 20-3151.
3. "Person" includes a service corporation subject to chapter 4, article 3 of this title and a health care services organization subject to chapter 4, article 9 of this title.
A.R.S. § 20-118
Amended by L. 2021, ch. 24,s. 2, eff. 9/29/2021.