Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 19-121.01 - Secretary of state; removal of petition and ineligible signatures; sheets copies; random sample; presumptionA. Within twenty days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and other legal holidays, after the date of filing of an initiative or referendum petition and issuance of the receipt, the secretary of state shall:1. Remove the following:(a) Those sheets not attached to a copy of the complete title and text of the measure as prescribed in this chapter.(b) The copy of the title and text from the remaining petition sheets.(c) Those sheets not bearing the correct petition serial number and, if applicable, the paid circulator registration number in the lower right-hand corner of each side.(d) Those sheets containing a circulator's affidavit that is not completed or signed or that has been modified.(e) Those sheets on which the affidavit of the circulator is not notarized, the notary's signature is missing, the notary's commission has expired or the notary's seal is not affixed.(f) Those sheets on which the signatures of the circulator or the notary are dated earlier than the dates on which the electors signed the face of the petition sheet.(g) Those sheets that are circulated by a circulator who is prohibited from participating in any election, initiative, referendum or recall campaign pursuant to section 19-119.01.(h) Those sheets on which the circulator is required to be registered with the secretary of state pursuant to section 19-118 and the circulator is not properly registered at the time the petitions were circulated.2. After completing the steps in paragraph 1 of this subsection, review each sheet to determine the county of the majority of the signers and shall: (a) Place a three or four letter abbreviation designating that county on the face of the petition.(b) Remove all signatures of those not in the county of the majority on each sheet by placing an adjacent mark or striking through the signature line.(c) Cause all signature sheets to be grouped together by county of registration of the majority of those signing. The detached copies of the title and text of the measure shall be made available to the applicant but may be disposed of after a reasonable period of time.3. After completing the steps in paragraph 2 of this subsection, remove the following signatures that are not eligible for verification by placing an adjacent mark or striking through the signature line:(a) If the signature of the qualified elector is missing.(b) If the residence address or the description of residence location is missing.(c) If the date on which the petitioner signed is missing, if the date on which the petitioner signed the petition is before the date that the serial number was assigned to the political committee that is filing the petition or if the date on which the petitioner signed the petition is after the date on which the affidavit was completed by the circulator and notarized.(d) Signatures in excess of the fifteen signatures permitted per petition.(e) Signatures withdrawn pursuant to section 19-113.(f) Signatures for which the secretary of state determines that the petition circulator has printed the elector's first and last names or other information in violation of section 19-112.4. After the removal of petition sheets and signatures, count the number of signatures
* * *