Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 15-120.02
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 15-120.02 - Interscholastic and intramural athletics; designation of teams; biological sex; cause of action; definition
A. Each interscholastic or intramural athletic team or sport that is sponsored by a public school or a private school whose students or teams compete against a public school shall be expressly designated as one of the following based on the biological sex of the students who participate on the team or in the sport:
1. "Males", "men" or "boys".
2. "Females", "women" or "girls".
3. "Coed" or "mixed".
B. Athletic teams or sports designated for "females", "women" or "girls" may not be open to students of the male sex.
C. This section does not restrict the eligibility of any student to participate in any interscholastic or intramural athletic team or sport designated as being for "males", "men" or "boys" or designated as "coed" or "mixed".
D. A government entity, any licensing or accrediting organization or any athletic association or organization may not entertain a complaint, open an investigation or take any other adverse action against a school for maintaining separate interscholastic or intramural athletic teams or sports for students of the female sex.
E. Any student who is deprived of an athletic opportunity or suffers any direct or indirect harm as a result of a school knowingly violating this section has a private cause of action for injunctive relief, damages and any other relief available under law against the school.
F. Any student who is subject to retaliation or another adverse action by a school or an athletic association or organization as a result of reporting a violation of this section to an employee or representative of the school or the athletic association or organization, or to any state or federal agency with oversight of schools in this state, has a private cause of action for injunctive relief, damages and any other relief available under law against the school or the athletic association or organization.
G. Any school that suffers any direct or indirect harm as a result of a violation of this section has a private cause of action for injunctive relief, damages and any other relief available under law against the government entity, the licensing or accrediting organization or the athletic association or organization.
H. All civil actions must be initiated within two years after the alleged violation of this section occurred. A person or organization that prevails on a claim brought pursuant to this section is entitled to monetary damages, including damages for any psychological, emotional or physical harm suffered, reasonable attorney fees and costs and any other appropriate relief.
I. For the purposes of this section, "school" means either:
1. A school that provides instruction in any combination of kindergarten programs or grades one through twelve.
2. An institution of higher education.
A.R.S. § 15-120.02
Added by L. 2022, ch. 106,s. 1, eff. 9/23/2022.