Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-5310
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 14-5310 - Temporary guardians; appointment; notice; court appointed attorney hearings; duties
A. If an alleged incapacitated person has no guardian and an emergency exists or if an appointed guardian is not effectively performing the duties of a guardian and the welfare of the ward is found to require immediate action, the alleged incapacitated person, the ward or any person interested in the welfare of the alleged incapacitated person or the ward may petition for a finding of interim incapacity and for the appointment of a temporary guardian. No finding and appointment may be made without notice, pursuant to section 14-5309, except as provided in subsection B of this section.
B. The court may enter a finding of interim incapacity and may appoint a temporary guardian without notice to the proposed ward or the proposed ward's attorney only if all of the following conditions are met:
1. It clearly appears from specific facts shown by an affidavit or by the verified petition that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result before the proposed ward or the proposed ward's attorney can be heard in opposition.
2. The petitioner or the petitioner's attorney certifies to the court in writing any efforts that the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney has made to give the notice or the reasons supporting the claim that notice should not be required.
3. The petitioner files with the court a request for a hearing on the petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian.
4. The petitioner or the petitioner's attorney certifies that that person will give notice of the petition, the order and all filed reports and affidavits to the proposed ward by personal service within the time period the court directs but not in excess of seventy-two hours following entry of the order of appointment.
5. The petitioner files a report from a physician, a registered nurse practitioner or a psychologist detailing the need for a guardian and the basis for the emergency unless the report is waived by the court on a showing of good cause by a party to the action.
C. Unless the proposed ward is represented by independent counsel, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the proposed ward in the proceeding on receipt of the petition for temporary appointment. The attorney shall visit the proposed ward as soon as practicable and shall be prepared to represent the interest of the proposed ward at any hearing on the petition.
D. Every order finding interim incapacity and appointing a temporary guardian granted without notice expires as prescribed by the court but within a period of not more than thirty days unless within that time the court extends it for good cause shown for the same period or unless the attorney for the ward consents that it may be extended for a longer period. The court shall enter the reasons for the extension on the record.
E. The court shall schedule a hearing on the petition for a finding of interim incapacity and the appointment of a temporary guardian within the time specified in subsection D of this section. If the petitioner does not proceed with the petition the court, on the motion of any party or on its own motion, may dismiss the petition.
F. If the court orders the appointment of a temporary guardian without notice, the ward may appear and move for its dissolution or modification on two days' notice to the petitioner and to the temporary guardian or on such shorter notice as the court prescribes. The court shall proceed to hear and determine that motion as expeditiously as possible.
G. If the ward objects to the person who is temporarily appointed, the court may appoint an individual nominated by the proposed ward if the ward is at least fourteen years of age and has, in the opinion of the court, sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice. The court shall appoint an alternative guardian if available and after finding that the appointment is in the best interest of the ward.
H. The hearing on a petition for the appointment of a temporary guardian shall be held in the same manner as a hearing on a preliminary injunction. The court may order the hearing on the petition for appointment of a permanent guardian to be advanced and consolidated with the hearing of the petition for temporary appointment. If the court does not order this consolidation any evidence received on a petition for temporary appointment that would be admissible at the hearing on a petition for a permanent appointment becomes part of the record and need not be repeated at a later hearing. This subsection does not limit the parties to any rights they may have to trial by jury.
I. After notice and a hearing, if the court finds that a temporary guardian is necessary and the provisions of this section have been met, the court shall make an appointment of a temporary guardian for a specific purpose and for a specific period of time of not more than six months unless the court extends this time period for good cause shown.
J. A temporary guardian is responsible to provide the care and custody of the ward. The authority of a permanent guardian previously appointed by the court is suspended as long as the temporary guardian has authority. A temporary guardian may be removed at any time. A temporary guardian shall make any report the court requires. In all other respects, the provisions of this title concerning guardians apply to temporary guardians.
A.R.S. § 14-5310