Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 14-1406 - Representation by fiduciaries and parentsTo the extent there is no material conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented or among those being represented with respect to a particular question or dispute:
1. A conservator may represent and bind the estate that the conservator controls.2. A guardian may represent and bind the ward if a conservator of the ward's estate has not been appointed.3. An agent who has authority to act with respect to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind the principal.4. A trustee may represent and bind the beneficiaries of the trust.5. A personal representative of a decedent's estate may represent and bind persons interested in the estate.6. A parent may represent and bind the parent's minor or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the child has not been appointed, except that the parent may not represent the child to consent to a modification or a termination of a trust if the parent is the settlor of the trust.