Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3828
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 13-3828 - Sex offender management board; duties; report
A. The sex offender management board is established and consists of members who represent urban and rural areas of this state, who have expertise in adult and juvenile issues that relate to sex offenders and who are appointed as follows:
* * *
16. Research and analyze the effectiveness of the evaluation, identification and treatment procedures developed pursuant to paragraph 13 of this subsection for juveniles who have committed sexual offenses. The board shall make recommendations for the revision of the guidelines and standards for evaluation, identification and treatment, as appropriate, based on the results of the board's research and analysis. The board shall also develop and prescribe a system to implement the guidelines and standards that are developed pursuant to paragraph 13 of this subsection.
17. In collaboration with law enforcement agencies in this state, victim advocacy organizations, the department of education and the department of public safety, develop and revise, as appropriate, for use by schools educational materials regarding general information about adult sex offenders and juveniles who have committed sexual offenses, safety concerns related to the offenders and other relevant materials. The board shall provide the materials to the department of education, and the department of education shall make the materials available to schools in this state.
D. If sufficient monies are appropriated to the department of public safety, the board may request that individuals or entities that provide evaluation, treatment or polygraph services specifically to sex offenders that conform with the standards developed by the board pursuant to subsection D, paragraph 4 of this section submit to the board data and information as determined by the board. The board may use this data and information to evaluate the effectiveness of the guidelines and standards developed pursuant to this section for all of the following:
1. To evaluate the effectiveness of individuals or entities that provide evaluation, treatment or polygraph services specifically to sex offenders.
2. For any other purpose consistent with this section.
E. This section does not grant the board any rulemaking or spending authority.
F. The attorney general, each county attorney and every agency and political subdivision of this state shall supply a cochairperson, on request, with such assistance and information as is reasonably necessary to effectuate the purposes of this section.
G. The board shall adopt recommendations by majority vote, but the recommendations to be voted on are subject to the discretion of the cochairpersons, who must both approve a recommendation that is to be voted on.
A.R.S. § 13-3828
Added by L. 2024, ch. 241,s. 1, eff. 9/14/2024.