Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3212
Current through L. 2024, ch. 113
Section 13-3212 - Child sex trafficking; classification; increased punishment; definition
A. A person commits child sex trafficking by knowingly:
* * *
8. Providing a means by which a minor engages in prostitution.
9. Enticing, recruiting, harboring, providing, transporting, making available to another or otherwise obtaining a minor with the intent to cause the minor to engage in prostitution or any sexually explicit performance.
10. Enticing, recruiting, harboring, providing, transporting, making available to another or otherwise obtaining a minor with the knowledge that the minor will engage in prostitution or any sexually explicit performance.
B. A person who is at least eighteen years of age commits child sex trafficking by knowingly:
1. Engaging in prostitution with a minor who is under fifteen years of age.
2. Engaging in prostitution with a minor who the person knows or should have known is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age.
3. Engaging in prostitution with a minor who is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age.
C. It is not a defense to a prosecution under subsection A and subsection B, paragraphs 1 and 2 of this section that the other person is a peace officer posing as a minor or a person assisting a peace officer posing as a minor.
D. Notwithstanding any other law, a sentence imposed on a person for a violation of this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time.
E. Child sex trafficking pursuant to subsection A of this section is a class 2 felony if the minor is under fifteen years of age and is punishable pursuant to section 13-705.
F. Child sex trafficking pursuant to subsection B, paragraph 1 of this section is a class 2 felony and is punishable pursuant to section 13-705.
G. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, if the minor is fifteen, sixteen or seventeen years of age, child sex trafficking pursuant to subsection A of this section is a class 2 felony, the person convicted shall be sentenced pursuant to this section and the person is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except as specifically authorized by section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served or commuted. The presumptive term may be aggravated or mitigated within the range under this section pursuant to section 13-701, subsections C, D and E. The terms are as follows:
1. The term for a first offense is as follows:
Minimum
Presumptive
Maximum
13 years
20 years
27 years
2. The term for a defendant who has one historical prior felony conviction is as follows:
Minimum
Presumptive
Maximum
25 years
35 years
45 years
3. The term for a defendant who has two or more historical prior felony convictions is as follows:
Minimum
Presumptive
Maximum
30 years
40 years
50 years
* * *