Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2906
Current through L. 2024, ch. 154
Section 13-2906 - Obstructing a highway or other public thoroughfare; classification; definition
A. A person commits obstructing a highway or other public thoroughfare if the person, alone or with other persons, does any of the following:
1. Having no legal privilege to do so, recklessly interferes with the passage of any highway or public thoroughfare by creating an unreasonable inconvenience or hazard.
2. Intentionally activates a pedestrian signal on a highway or public thoroughfare if the person's reason for activating the signal is not to cross the highway or public thoroughfare but to do both of the following:
(a) Stop the passage of traffic on the highway or public thoroughfare.
(b) Solicit a driver for a donation or business.
3. After receiving a verbal warning to desist, intentionally interferes with passage on a highway or other public thoroughfare or entrance into a public forum that results in preventing other persons from gaining access to a governmental meeting, a governmental hearing or a political campaign event.
B. Obstructing a highway or other public thoroughfare under:
1. Subsection A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.
2. Subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor, except that a second or subsequent violation within a period of twenty-four months is a class 1 misdemeanor.
3. Subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section is a class 3 misdemeanor.
C. For the purposes of this section, "public forum" has the same meaning prescribed in section 15-1861.
A.R.S. § 13-2906
Amended by L. 2021, ch. 433,s. 2, eff. 9/29/2021.
Amended by L. 2016, ch. 249,s. 1, eff. 8/5/2016.
Amended by L. 2015, ch. 137,s. 1, eff. 7/2/2015.