Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 13-2810 - Interfering with judicial proceedings; classificationA. A person commits interfering with judicial proceedings if such person knowingly:1. Engages in disorderly, disrespectful or insolent behavior during the session of a court which directly tends to interrupt its proceedings or impairs the respect due to its authority; or2. Disobeys or resists the lawful order, process or other mandate of a court; or3. Refuses to be sworn or affirmed as a witness in any court proceeding; or4. Publishes a false or grossly inaccurate report of a court proceeding; or5. Refuses to serve as a juror unless exempted by law; or6. Fails inexcusably to attend a trial at which he has been chosen to serve as a juror.B. Interfering with judicial proceedings is a class 1 misdemeanor.