Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-594
Current through L. 2024, ch. 259
Section 11-594 - Powers and duties of county medical examiner
A. The county medical examiner or alternate medical examiner shall direct a death investigation and, on a determination that the circumstances of the death provide jurisdiction pursuant to section 11-593, subsection B, shall:
1. Take charge of the dead body.
2. Determine if an autopsy is required.
3. Certify to the cause and manner of death following completion of the death investigation, reduce the findings to writing and promptly make a full report on forms prescribed for that purpose.
4. Have subpoena authority for all documents, records and papers deemed useful in the death investigation.
5. Execute a death certificate provided by the state registrar of vital statistics indicating the cause and the manner of death for those bodies for which a death investigation has been conducted and jurisdiction is assumed.
6. Give approval for cremation or alkaline hydrolysis of a dead body after a death investigation and record the approval on the death certificate.
7. Notify the county attorney or other law enforcement authority when death is found to be from nonnatural causes.
8. Carry out the duties specified under section 28-668.
9. Carry out the duties specified under title 36, chapter 7, article 3.
10. Provide a blood sample from a deceased person for the purpose of communicable disease testing pursuant to sections 13-1210 and 36-670 if the blood is available and the collection or release will not interfere with a medical examination, autopsy or certification of death.
11. Observe all policies adopted by the board of supervisors regarding conflicts of interest and disclosure of noncounty employment.
B. The county medical examiner or alternate medical examiner may:
1. Assign to a medical death investigator or other qualified personnel all aspects of a death investigation except performing autopsies.
2. Authorize forensic pathologists to perform examinations and autopsies. The medical examiner or alternate medical examiner may authorize medical students or residents and fellows in pathology training to perform autopsies under the supervision of a licensed physician who is board certified in forensic pathology, pursuant to procedures adopted by the county medical examiner or alternate medical examiner. Authorization and the amount to be paid by the county for pathology services are subject to approval of the board of supervisors.
3. Authorize pathologist assistants to assist with performing autopsies under the direct supervision of a licensed physician who is board certified in forensic pathology, pursuant to procedures adopted by the county medical examiner or alternate medical examiner. A pathologist assistant may not certify a cause of death or independently perform an autopsy.
4. Delegate any power, duty or function, whether ministerial or discretionary, vested by this chapter in the medical examiner or alternate medical examiner to a person meeting the qualifications prescribed in this chapter who is employed by or who has contracted with the county to provide death investigation services. The medical examiner or alternate medical examiner shall be responsible for the official acts of the person designated pursuant to this section and shall act under the name and authority of the medical examiner or alternate medical examiner.
* * *