Alaska Stat. § 47.10.086
Current through Chapter 1 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47.10.086 - Reasonable efforts
(a) Except as provided in (b), (c), and (g) of this section, the department shall make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents or guardian of the child that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to en
* * *
(2) actively offer the parent or guardian, and refer the parent or guardian to, the services identified under (1) of this subsection; the department shall refer the parent or guardian to, and distribute to the parent or guardian information on, community-based family support services whenever community-based services are available and desired by the parent or guardian; the information may include the use of a power of attorney under AS 13.26.066 to select an individual to care for the child temporarily; and
(3) document the department's actions that are taken under (1) and (2) of this subsection.
(b) If the court makes a finding at a hearing conducted under AS 47.10.080 (l) that a parent or guardian has not sufficiently remedied the parent's or guardian's conduct or the conditions in the home despite reasonable efforts made by the department in accordance with this section, the court may conclude that continuation of reasonable efforts of the type described in (a) of this section are not in the best interests of the child. The department shall then make reasonable efforts to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanent plan and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
(c) The court may determine that reasonable efforts of the type described in (a) of this section are not required if the court has found by clear and convincing evidence that
(1) the parent or guardian has subjected the child to circumstances that pose a substantial risk to the child's health or safety; these circumstances include abandonment, sexual abuse, torture, chronic mental injury, or chronic physical harm;
(2) the parent or guardian has
(A) committed homicide under AS 11.41.100 - 11.41.130 of a parent of the child or of a child;
(B) aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited under AS 11.16 or AS 11.31 to commit a homicide described in (A) of this paragraph;
(C) committed an assault that is a felony under AS 11.41.200 -11.41.220 and results in serious physical injury to a child; or
(D) committed the conduct described in (A) - (C) of this paragraph that violated a law or ordinance of another jurisdiction having elements similar to an offense described in (A) - (C) of this paragraph;
(3) the parent or guardian has, during the 12 months preceding the permanency hearing, failed to comply with a court order to participate in family support services;
* * *
(B) is registered or required to register as a sex offender or child kidnapper under AS 12.63.
(d) If the court determines under (b) or (c) of this section that reasonable efforts under (a) of this section are not required to be provided,
(1) the court shall hold a permanency hearing for the child within 30 days after the determination; and
(2) the department shall make reasonable efforts to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan, and complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
(e) The department may develop and implement an alternative permanency plan for the child while the department is also making reasonable efforts to return the child to the child's family under (a) of this section.
(f) In making determinations and reasonable efforts under this section, the primary consideration is the child's best interests.
(g) The department is not required to make reasonable efforts of the type described in (a) of this section if the department took emergency custody of an infant under AS 47.10.142 after the infant was abandoned safely within the meaning of AS 47.10.013 (c).
(h) The department shall engage a child who is 14 years of age or older in the development or revision of a case plan, permanency goal, or alternative permanency plan for the child. The department shall also allow the child to select not more than two adults to participate in the development or revision of the plan in addition to the child's foster parents or department employees who are supervising the care of the child. The department may reject an adult selected by the child if the department has good cause to believe that the adult will not act in the best interests of the child. If the department rejects an adult, the child may select another adult. The child may designate one of the adults to be the child's advisor, and the
* * *