Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 46.04.055 - Nontank vessels and railroad tank cars(a) A person may not operate a nontank vessel within the waters of the state or cause or permit the transfer of oil to or from a nontank vessel unless the person has furnished to the department and the department has approved proof of f
* * *
Zone, April 29, 1958, 15 U.S.T. 1606, or the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982, December 10, 1982, U.N. Publication No. E 83.V.5, 21 I.L.M. 1261 (1982), were the vessel a foreign-flag vessel;(2) enters state waters because of imminent danger to the crew, or in an effort to prevent an oil spill or other harm to public safety or the environment, and are inapplicable only until the vessel is able to leave state waters as soon as it may do so without imminent risk of harm to the crew, public safety, or the environment; or(3) enters state waters after the United States Coast Guard has determined that the vessel is in distress, and are inapplicable only until the vessel is able to leave state waters as soon as it may do so without imminent risk of harm to the crew, public safety, or the environment.(f) On and after May 26, 2003, a person may not operate a nontank vessel within the waters of the state or cause or permit the transfer of oil to or from a nontank vessel unless the department has approved an oil discharge prevention and contingency plan covering that nontank vessel and the person is in compliance with the plan.(g) The oil discharge prevention and contingency plan for a nontank vessel required by (f) of this section must include(1) vessel-specific information;(2) a response plan consisting of(A) initial notification procedures;(B) a certification that the applicant for the nontank vessel contingency plan is a member of, or has a contract with, an oil spill response organization that is an oil spill primary response action contractor with a response action plan approved by the department as meeting the response planning standards of (c)(1) of this section for the maximum oil capacity of the nontank vessel; and(C) a certification that the applicant for the nontank vessel contingency plan has contracted with an oil spill primary response action contractor providing incident management team services; and(3) a prevention plan certification stating that the nontank vessel for which contingency plan approval is made complies with applicable federal and International Maritime Organization requirements.(h) In lieu of the requirements (1) of (g)(2)(B) of this section, a person may comply with the requirement of (g)(2)(B) of this section by demonstrating, to the satisfaction of the department, that the person is maintaining an oil spill response plan and equivalent equipment, personnel, and resources to enable the person to meet the requirements of this section; and(2) of (g)(2)(C) of this section, a person may comply with the requirement of (g)(2)(C) of this section by demonstrating, to the satisfaction of the department, that the person is maintaining an incident management team in order to implement a planned response to a release or threatened release of oil from its nontank vessel.(i) The provisions of AS 46.04.030(d) - (l), (n),
* * *