Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 45.50.537 - Attorney fees, costs, and damages(a) In an action brought by a private person under AS 45.50.471 - 45.50.561, a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded costs as provided by court rule and full reasonable attorney fees at the prevailing reasonable rate.(b) Unless the action is found to be frivolous, in an action brought by a private person under AS 45.50.471 - 45.50.561, a prevailing defendant shall be awarded attorney fees and costs as provided by court rule. If the action is found to be frivolous, the attorney fees to be awarded to the defendant shall be full reasonable attorney fees at the prevailing reasonable rate.(c) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, in an action brought by a private person under AS 45.50.471 - 45.50.561, if the plaintiff is not the prevailing party and if the court finds that the action was brought by the plaintiff to obtain a competitive business advantage, the court shall award a prevailing defendant costs as provided by court rule, full reasonable attorney fees at the prevailing reasonable rate, and any damages suffered by the prevailing defendant as a result of the plaintiff's allegations.(d) In an action brought by the attorney general under AS 45.50.471 - 45.50.561, if the attorney general prevails, the state shall be awarded its actual attorney fees and costs, including costs of investigation, to the extent those fees and costs are reasonable.(e) In this section, "frivolous" means(1) not reasonably based on evidence or on existing law or a reasonable extension, modification, or reversal of existing law; or(2) brought to harass the defendant or to cause unnecessary delay or needless expense.