Alaska Stat. § 43.05.230
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 43.05.230 - [Effective Until 1/1/2027] Disclosure of tax returns and reports
* * *
(d) The commissioner may furnish to the Multistate Tax Commission or other authorized agent information contained in the tax returns, reports, related schedules and documents filed under an audit or investigation of a multistate business made by the department. This information may be furnished for tax purposes only. The Multistate Tax Commission or other authorized agent may make the information available to the tax officials of other states, the District of Columbia, and the United States and its territories for tax purposes only.
(e) Nothing in this section prohibits the publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification of particular returns or reports or the publication of delinquent lists showing the names of taxpayers who have failed to pay their taxes at the time and in the manner provided by law, together with other relevant information which in the opinion of the department may assist in the collection of delinquent taxes.
(f) A wilful violation of the provisions of this section or of a condition imposed under AS 43.55.040 (1)(B) is punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or by both.
(g) The information contained in a license issued by the commissioner of revenue or the commissioner of commerce, community, and economic development under AS 43.40, AS 43.50, AS 43.60, AS 43.65, AS 43.70, and AS 43.75 is public information.
(h) The commissioner shall, upon request, furnish to the Department of Natural Resources copies of tax returns, reports, and other documents filed under AS 43.55 or AS 43.65, and the Department of Revenue's determinations and workpapers under those chapters. The Department of Natural Resources shall maintain the confidentiality that the Department of Revenue is required to extend to the returns, reports, documents, determinations, and workpapers furnished to the Department of Natural Resources under this subsection.
(i) The commissioner shall, upon request, furnish to the Department of Environmental Conservation or the Department of Fish and Game all names and addresses of businesses that are required to file confidential reports under AS 43.75.015. The Department of Environmental Conservation and the Department of Fish and Game shall maintain the confidentiality that the Department of Revenue is required to extend to the names and addresses furnished under this subsection.
(j) The name of each person claiming a credit and the amount of credit received for each gas storage facility by that person under AS 43.20.046 is public information. The commissioner shall furnish the information to the Regulatory Commission of Alaska on request.
(k) The name of each person that the department has allowed to make an election under AS 43.55.014(a) and the amount of gas produced from each lease or property to which an effective election under AS 43.55.014 applies is public information.
* * *