Alaska Stat. § 38.05.210
Current through Chapter 3 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38.05.210 - Annual labor
(a) Labor shall be performed or improvements made annually on or for the benefit or development of each mining claim, leasehold location, and mining lease on state land, except that, where adjacent claims, leasehold locations, or mining leases are held in common, including adjacent federal or private mineral interests held in common, the expenditure may be made on or for the benefit of any one claim, leasehold location, mining lease, or mineral interest. The commissioner shall establish the date of the commencement of the year during which the labor or improvements are to be performed. Labor shall be performed at the following annual rates:
(1) $100 for each claim, leasehold location, or lease if the claim, leasehold location, or lease is a quarter-quarter section MTRSC claim, leasehold location, or lease;
(2) $400 for each quarter section MTRSC claim, leasehold location, or lease; and
(3) $100 for each partial or whole 40 acres of each mining claim, leasehold location, or lease not established using the MTRSC system. If more work is performed than is required by this section to be performed in any one year, the excess value may be applied against labor required to be done during the subsequent year or years, for as many as four years. For not more than five consecutive years, instead of performing annual labor, the holder of a claim, leasehold location, or mining lease may make a cash payment to the state equal to the value of the labor required by this subsection.
(b) During the year in which annual labor is required or within 90 days after the close of that year, the owner of the mining claim, leasehold location, or mining lease, or some other person having knowledge of the facts, shall record with the recorder of the district in which the claim, leasehold location, or mining lease is located a signed statement of annual labor. The individual who signs the statement shall certify that, to the best of the individual's knowledge, the information contained in the statement is true and correct. The statement must include the following information:
(1) the assessment work year for which the statement is being recorded;
(2) the name of and land administration number assigned by the department for each mining claim, leasehold location, or mining lease benefited by the labor;
(3) each meridian, township, range, and section in which a mining claim, leasehold location, or mining lease is located;
(4) the recording district in which the mining claim, leasehold location, or mining lease is located;
(5) the total amount of work required for the assessment work year for a mining claim, leasehold location, or mining lease described in the statement;
(6) a description of the labor performed during the assessment work year;
(7) the value of
(A) the labor performed during the assessment work year;
(B) any excess labor value from a previous year applied against the labor required; or
(C) any cash payment to the state applied toward the value of the annual labor required under (a) of this section;
(8) the name and mailing address of an owner designated to receive notices regarding a mining claim, leasehold location, or mining lease.
(c) The statement of annual labor required in (b) of this section, whether recorded before or after the effective date of this Act, may be corrected or amended before the 90-day period under (g) of this section has passed or in accordance with AS 38.05.265 (b). A corrected or amended statement of annual labor shall be recorded in the same manner as the original statement. Additional labor claimed in a corrected or amended statement may not be applied against labor required to be done during a subsequent year.
(d)[Repealed, Sec. 10 ch 101 SLA 1989].
(e) A single statement of annual labor may be recorded for labor performed on or for the benefit of more than one mining claim, leasehold location, or mining lease.
(f) A statement of annual labor, timely recorded, is prima facie evidence of the performance of the labor.
(g) The department may not declare a mining claim or leasehold location invalid based on a deficiency in a statement of annual labor until 90 days after the date the department sends written notice regarding a deficiency in the statement to the owner of the mining claim or leasehold location by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the most recent address on file with the department. The department may send an additional copy of the notice by regular mail.
(h) If a person fails to correct a deficient statement of annual labor within 90 days after notice is sent under (g) of this section, the department may declare the mining claim or leasehold location invalid and the affected land becomes open to location. A third party may not locate on the affected land or file a judicial action to declare the mining claim or leasehold location invalid within those 90 days.
(i) The department may not declare a mining claim, leasehold location, or mining lease invalid based on a deficiency in a statement of annual labor, and a third party may not file a judicial action seeking invalidation as the result of a deficiency in a statement of annual labor, later than five years after the date the deficient statement of annual labor is recorded.
(j) The failure of one of several co-owners to contribute the proportion of the expenditures required for annual labor from the co-owner shall be treated in accordance with AS 38.05.215 - 38.05.235.
AS 38.05.210
Amended by SLA 2020, ch. 31,§§sec.6, sec.7, sec.8, sec.9 eff. 4/29/2020.