Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 36.30.640 - Causes for debarment or suspensionThe causes for debarment or suspension include
(1) conviction for commission of a criminal offense as an incident to obtaining or attempting to obtain a public or private contract or subcontract, or in the performance of the contract or subcontract;(2) conviction under state or federal statutes of embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, receiving stolen property, or other offense indicating a lack of business integrity or business honesty that currently and seriously affects responsibility as a state contractor;(3) conviction or civil judgment finding a violation under state or federal antitrust statutes;(4) violation of contract provisions of a character that is regarded by the commissioner to be so serious as to justify debarment action, such as(A) knowing failure without good cause to perform in accordance with the specifications or within the time limit provided in the contract; or(B) failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance in accordance with the terms of one or more contracts, except that failure to perform or unsatisfactory performance caused by acts beyond the control of the contractor may not be considered to be a basis for debarment;(5) for violation of the ethical standards set out in law or regulation;(6) for a violation of this chapter punishable under AS 36.30.930(2); and(7) any other cause listed in regulations of the commissioner determined to be so serious and compelling as to affect responsibility as a state contractor, including debarment by another governmental entity for a cause listed in the regulations.