Alaska Stat. § 33.30.901
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 33.30.901 - Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise,
(1) "center" means a correctional restitution center;
(2) "commissioner" means the commissioner of corrections;
(3) "community service" means work on projects designed to reduce or eliminate environmental damage, protect the public health, or improve public services, lands, forests, parks, roads, highways, facilities, or education; community service may not confer a private benefit on a person except as may be incidental to the public benefit;
(4) "correctional facility" or "facility" means a prison, jail, camp, farm, half-way house, group home, or other placement designated by the commissioner for the custody, care, and discipline of prisoners; a "state correctional facility" means a correctional facility owned or run by the state;
(5) "court" means the supreme court, the court of appeals, the superior court, the district or magistrate court, or a justice or judge of a court;
(6) "crime against a person" means a crime as set out in AS 11.41, or a crime against a person in this or another jurisdiction having elements substantially identical to those of a crime as set out in AS 11.41;
(7) "crime involving domestic violence" has the meaning given in AS 18.66.990;
(8) "department" means the Department of Corrections;
(9) "furlough" means an authorized leave of absence from actual confinement for a designated purpose and period of time;
(10) "health care provider" means
(A) a physician assistant licensed to practice in the state and working under the direct supervision of a licensed physician or psychiatrist;
(B) a mental health professional as defined in AS 47.30.915; or
(C) an advanced practice registered nurse as defined in AS 08.68.850;
(11) "municipality" means a municipality authorized by law to establish a correctional facility;
(12) "prisoner"
(A) means a person held under authority of state law in official detention as defined in AS 11.81.900(b);
(B) includes a minor committed to the custody of the commissioner when,
(i) under AS 47.12.030, 47.12.065, or 47.12.100, the minor has been charged, prosecuted, or convicted as an adult; or
(ii) under AS 47.12.160(e), the minor has been ordered transferred to the custody of the commissioner;
(13) "sex offender or child kidnapper," "sex offense," and "child kidnapping" have the meanings given in AS 12.63.100;
(14) "temporary commitment" means detention of a person for any period under authority of state law, but does not include confinement upon conviction and judgment of a court of this state;
(15) "victim" has the meaning given in AS 12.55.185.
AS 33.30.901
Amended by SLA 2016, ch. 33,sec. 47, eff. 7/1/2016.