Alaska Stat. § 29.45.650
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 29.45.650 - [Effective 11/11/2024] Sales and use tax
(a) Except as provided in AS 04.21.010(c), AS 29.45.750, and in (f), (h), (i), (j), (k), and (l) of this section, a borough may levy and collect a sales tax on sales, rents, and services provided in the borough. The sales tax may apply to any or all of these sources. Notwithstanding other statutes, exemptions may be granted by ordinance. A borough may wholly or partially exempt a source from a borough sales tax that is taxed by a city in that borough under AS 29.45.700.
(b) A borough levying a sales tax may also by ordinance levy a use tax on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in the borough. The use tax rate must equal the sales tax rate and the use tax shall be levied only on buyers.
(c) A person who furnishes proof, in the form required by the borough tax collector, that the person has paid a sales tax on the source on which a use tax is levied by the borough is required to pay the use tax only to the extent of the difference between the amount of the sales tax paid and the amount of the use tax levied by the borough. This subsection applies to a sales tax levied in any taxing jurisdiction whether inside or outside the state.
(d) If the assembly charges interest on sales taxes not paid when due, the rate of interest may not exceed 15 percent a year on the delinquent taxes and shall be charged from the due date until paid in full. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.
(e) A borough may provide for the creation, recording, and notice of a lien on real or personal property to secure the payment of a sales and use tax, and the interest, penalties, and administration costs in the event of delinquency. When recorded, the sales tax lien has priority over all other liens except (1) liens for property taxes and special assessments; (2) liens that were perfected before the recording of the sales tax lien for amounts actually advanced before the recording of the sales tax lien; (3) mechanics' and materialmen's liens for which claims of lien under AS 34.35.070 or notices of right to lien under AS 34.35.064 have been recorded before the recording of the sales tax lien. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.
(f) A borough may not levy and collect a sales tax on a purchase made with (1) food coupons, food stamps, or other type of allotment issued under 7 U.S.C. 2011 - 2036 (Food Stamp Program); or (2) food instruments, food vouchers, or other type of certificate issued under 42 U.S.C. 1786 (Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants, and Children). For purposes of this subsection, the value of a food stamp allotment paid in the form of a wage subsidy as authorized under AS 47.25.975 (b) is not considered to be an allotment issued under 7 U.S.C. 2011 - 2036 (Food Stamp Program). This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.
(g)[Repealed, Sec. 2 ch 159 SLA 1990].
(h) A borough may not levy or collect a sales tax on sales, rents, and services, or a use tax on the storage, use, or consumption of personal property on the following activities:
(1) the sale, lease, rental, storage, consumption, or distribution in this state of or the provision of services relating to an orbital space facility, space propulsion system, or space vehicle, satellite, or station of any kind possessing space flight capacity, including the components of them;
(2) the sale, lease, rental, storage, consumption, or use of tangible personal property placed on or used aboard an orbital space facility, space propulsion system, or space vehicle, satellite, or station of any kind, regardless of whether the tangible personal property is returned to this state for subsequent use, storage, or consumption; an exemption under this paragraph is not affected by the failure of a launch to occur, or the destruction of a launch vehicle or a component of a launch vehicle.
(i) A borough may not levy or collect a sales or use tax on (1) the physical transfer of refined fuel, unless the transfer is made in connection with a sale or use in the borough, or (2) wholesale sales or transfers of fuel refined in the borough. A sale is in the borough if the fuel is delivered to the buyer in the borough. A use is in the borough if the fuel is consumed in the borough. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.
(j) The prohibitions on the levy and collection of a sales or use tax on refined fuel in (i) of this section do not apply to a borough if, on the effective date of (i) of this section, the borough is
(1) levying and collecting a sales or use tax on the sale, use, or transfer of refined fuel under an ordinance adopted before January 1, 2003; or
(2) receiving payments in lieu of a sales or use tax on the sale, use, or transfer of refined fuel under an agreement entered into before January 1, 2003.
(k) A borough may not levy or collect a sales or use tax on a construction contract awarded by the state or a state agency, or on a subcontract awarded in connection with the project funded under the construction contract. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.
(l) A borough may not levy or collect a sales or use tax on the transfer of real property. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities. In this subsection, "transfer" has the meaning given in AS 34.70.200.
AS 29.45.650
Amended by SLA 2024, ch. 28,sec. 23, eff. 11/11/2024.
Amended by SLA 2024, ch. 28,sec. 19, eff. 11/11/2024.
Amended by SLA 2024, ch. 28,sec. 18, eff. 11/11/2024.
See SLA 2024, ch. 28, sec. 24.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.