Alaska Stat. § 29.45.110
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 29.45.110 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Full and true value
(a) The assessor shall assess property at its full and true value as of January 1 of the assessment year, except as provided in this section, AS 29.45.060, and 29.45.230. The full and true value is the estimated price that the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer both conversant with the property and with prevailing general price levels.
(b) Assessment of business inventories may be based on the average monthly method of assessment rather than the value existing on January 1. The method used to assess business inventories shall be prescribed by the governing body.
(c) In the case of cessation of business during the tax year, the municipality may provide for reassessment of business inventories using the average monthly method of assessment for the tax year rather than the value existing on January 1 of the tax year, and for reduction and refund of taxes. In enacting an ordinance authorized by this section, the municipality may prescribe procedures, restrictions, and conditions of assessing or reassessing business inventories and of remitting or refunding taxes.
(d) The provisions of this subsection apply to determine the full and true value of property that qualifies for a low-income housing credit under 26 U.S.C. 42:
(1) when the assessor acts to determine the full and true value of property that qualifies for a low-income housing credit under 26 U.S.C. 42, instead of assessing the property under (a) of this section, the assessor shall base assessment of the value of the property on the actual income derived from the property and may not adjust it based on the amount of any federal income tax credit given for the property; for property the full and true value of which is to be determined under this paragraph, to secure an assessment under this subsection, an owner of property that qualifies for the low-income housing credit shall apply to the assessor before May 15 of each year in which the assessment is desired; the property owner shall submit the application on forms prescribed by the assessor and shall include information that may reasonably be required to determine the entitlement of the applicant;
(2) the governing body of the municipality shall determine by ordinance whether the full and true value of all property within the municipality that first qualifies for a low-income housing credit under 26 U.S.C. 42 on and after January 1, 2001 shall be exempt from the requirement of assessment under (1) of this subsection; thereafter, for property that first qualifies for a low-income housing credit under 26 U.S.C. 42 on and after January 1, 2001 and that, by ordinance, is exempt from the requirement of mandatory assessment under (1) of this subsection, the governing body
(A) may determine, by parcel, whether the property shall be assessed under (a) of this section or on the basis of actual income derived from the property without adjustment based on the amount of any federal income tax credit given for the property, as authorized by (1) of this subsection; and
(B) may not, under (A) of this paragraph, change the manner of assessment of the parcel of property if debt relating to the property incurred in conjunction with the property's qualifying for the low-income housing tax credit remains outstanding.
AS 29.45.110
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.