Alaska Stat. § 25.23.150
Current through Chapter 61 of the 2024 Legislative Session and 2024 Executive Orders 125, 133 through 135
Section 25.23.150 - Confidential nature of hearings and records in adoption proceedings
(a) All hearings held in proceedings under this chapter shall be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than essential officers of the court, the parties, their witnesses, counsel, persons who have not previously consented to the adoption but are required to consent, and representatives of the agencies present to perform their official duties.
(b) The papers and records relating to an adoption or a termination of parental rights under AS 25.23.180 (c)(2) that are a part of the permanent record of a court are subject to inspection only upon consent of the court. The papers and records relating to an adoption or a termination of parental rights under AS 25.23.180 (c)(2) on file with the department, an agency, or an individual are subject to inspection only with consent of all interested persons or by order of a court for good cause shown. Except as provided in this section, adoption records of the Bureau of Vital Statistics are subject to inspection under the provisions of AS 18.50.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by law, or as authorized in writing by the adopted child, if 14 or more years of age, or by the adoptive parent, or upon order of the court for good cause shown, a person may not disclose the identity or address of an adoptive parent, an adopted child, a child who is the subject of a proceeding under AS 25.23.180 (c)(2) , or a biological parent whose parental rights have been terminated on grounds set out in AS 25.23.180 (c)(2).
(d) The court may order the disclosure of a natural parent's identity or address only if
(1) the court makes an express finding that the disclosure is required because of a medical necessity or other extraordinary circumstance; and
(2) the natural parent unless the parent's parental rights have been terminated on grounds set out in AS 25.23.180 (c)(2), the child, and the adoptive parents are afforded proper notice and a hearing; the court may waive the hearing and notice requirement if it finds there is a medical necessity that poses an immediate risk to life.
AS 25.23.150
Amended by SLA 2018, ch. 25,§§sec.9, sec.10 eff. 9/13/2018.
Amended by SLA 2018, ch. 25,sec. 8, eff. 9/13/2018.